BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Industrial Engineering worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 98 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Strong payoff

+$274,361 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

4.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+108%Estimated return after 10 years
$97,790Observed earnings · year 4
$86,974Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $68,590 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$97,790 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$97,790Typical earnings four years after completion
$95,603Average earnings five years after completion
$24,989Typical federal student debt
92thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
107Degrees awarded in 2024–25
96College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 14 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Industrial Engineering

How much do Industrial Engineering bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $97,790 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $24,989. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Industrial Engineering?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $91,614 to $102,439 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Industrial Engineering?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 4 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$99,370
Federal debt
$27,000
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$97,790
Federal debt
$24,989
Programs in the comparison
98
96 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$117,338
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
19
19 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)

Year-4 earnings
$99,764
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$91,614National median$97,79075th percentile$102,439
96 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$102,43975th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$24,989Median federal debt across programs that report it
21Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Northwestern University

$138,720 four years after completionEvanston, IL · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

University of Washington-Seattle Campus

$18,027 among completer borrowersSeattle, WA · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

346 reported awards in 2024–25Atlanta, GA · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$121,498Observed year-4 earnings$101,653
$10,875Annual college-wide average net price$34,906
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Northwestern University$138,7202Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$128,0033Lehigh University$121,4984University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$117,9305Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University$116,6416California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo$112,7977University of Southern California$112,1508University of Connecticut$111,6729University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus$111,67210University of Connecticut-Avery Point$111,672

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,270 median wage220,260 jobs nationwide+5.5% projected growth through 2035 · 14,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$120,810–$262,760 typical wage rangeIndustrial Production Managers$126,060 median wage246,250 jobs nationwide+2.6% projected growth through 2035 · 17,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$78,000–$205,520 typical wage rangeEngineering Teachers, Postsecondary$109,270 median wage40,270 jobs nationwide+7.8% projected growth through 2035 · 3,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$61,550–$210,370 typical wage rangeIndustrial Engineers$102,440 median wage365,740 jobs nationwide+12.4% projected growth through 2035 · 23,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$74,370–$159,860 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.