BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Library Science and Administration worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 3 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$392,187 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−148%Estimated return after 10 years
$32,301Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$32,301 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$32,301Typical earnings four years after completion
$35,850Average earnings five years after completion
$34,536Typical federal student debt
1thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
51Degrees awarded in 2024–25
3College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Library Science and Administration

How much do Library Science and Administration bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $32,301 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $34,536. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Library Science and Administration?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $30,340 to $32,301 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Library Science and Administration?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 4 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$32,301
Federal debt
$34,536
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Post-baccalaureate Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$57,780
Federal debt
$25,773
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$55,958
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
54
54 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

First Professional Degree

Year-4 earnings
$66,688
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$56,119
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
5
5 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$30,340National median$32,30175th percentile$32,301
3 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$32,30175th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$34,536Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

The University of Arizona Global Campus

$38,786 four years after completionChandler, AZ · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

University of Southern Mississippi

$24,937 among completer borrowersHattiesburg, MS · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

University of Maine at Augusta

27 reported awards in 2024–25Augusta, ME · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

3 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 3 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1The University of Arizona Global Campus$38,7862University of Maine at Augusta$32,3013University of Southern Mississippi$30,340

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$68,270 median wage133,790 jobs nationwide+2.6% projected growth through 2035 · 12,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$43,660–$103,990 typical wage rangeManagers, All Other$141,900 median wage622,190 jobs nationwide+4.9% projected growth through 2035 · 100,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$74,300–$238,270 typical wage rangeLibrary Science Teachers, Postsecondary$80,340 median wage3,630 jobs nationwide+2.7% projected growth through 2035 · 300 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$57,200–$129,120 typical wage rangeArchivists$64,550 median wage7,970 jobs nationwide+3.4% projected growth through 2035 · 1,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$39,970–$110,550 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.