BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Medical Illustration and Informatics worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 6 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$18,837 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

9.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+7%Estimated return after 10 years
$72,031Observed earnings · year 4
$22,576Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $4,709 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$72,031 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$72,031Typical earnings four years after completion
$89,508Average earnings five years after completion
$25,000Typical federal student debt
65thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
2Degrees awarded in 2024–25
4College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Medical Illustration and Informatics

How much do Medical Illustration and Informatics bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $72,031 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $25,000. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Medical Illustration and Informatics?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $49,493 to $76,927 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Medical Illustration and Informatics?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 6 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$63,971
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$72,031
Federal debt
$25,000
Programs in the comparison
6
4 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$103,089
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
27
27 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$96,426
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$49,493National median$72,03175th percentile$76,927
4 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$76,92775th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$25,000Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Western Governors University

$89,625 four years after completionSalt Lake City, UT · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Iowa State University

$22,059 among completer borrowersAmes, IA · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

University of South Carolina-Upstate

22 reported awards in 2024–25Spartanburg, SC · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

6 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 6 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Western Governors University$89,6252Temple University$76,9273King University$67,1344Iowa State University$49,4935Texas Woman's UniversityNot available6University of South Carolina-UpstateNot available

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Computer and Information Research Scientists$140,300 median wage37,200 jobs nationwide+21.8% projected growth through 2035 · 2,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$82,200–$230,630 typical wage rangeComputer Occupations, All Other$116,580 median wage435,370 jobs nationwide+5.1% projected growth through 2035 · 27,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$55,940–$188,470 typical wage rangePostsecondary Teachers, All Other$77,640 median wage149,840 jobs nationwide+2.0% projected growth through 2035 · 12,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$44,300–$160,700 typical wage rangeHealth Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$68,020 median wage38,100 jobs nationwide+15.9% projected growth through 2035 · 3,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$39,830–$117,420 typical wage rangeFine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators$55,490 median wage11,220 jobs nationwide-2.9% projected growth through 2035 · 2,200 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$31,630–$144,210 typical wage rangeNO MATCHUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.