BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 7 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$24,286 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

11.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−9%Estimated return after 10 years
$68,770Observed earnings · year 4
$14,425Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $6,072 per year to reach it.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$68,770 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$68,770Typical earnings four years after completion
$70,024Average earnings five years after completion
$23,875Typical federal student debt
60thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
4Degrees awarded in 2024–25
6College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 2 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution

How much do Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $68,770 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $23,875. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $60,003 to $72,271 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$72,580
Federal debt
$35,500
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$68,770
Federal debt
$23,875
Programs in the comparison
7
6 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$64,586
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
14
14 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$56,391
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$60,003National median$68,77075th percentile$72,271
6 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$72,27175th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$23,875Median federal debt across programs that report it
2Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

$80,344 four years after completionChapel Hill, NC · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Georgetown University

$12,498 among completer borrowersWashington, DC · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Salisbury University

16 reported awards in 2024–25Salisbury, MD · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

7 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 7 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$80,3442Georgetown University$73,5343George Mason University$72,2714University of California, Berkeley$65,2695Salisbury University$60,0036DePaul University$53,4987University of North Carolina at GreensboroNot available

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$101,110 median wage37,100 jobs nationwide-0.2% projected growth through 2035 · 2,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$66,120–$160,300 typical wage rangePostsecondary Teachers, All Other$77,640 median wage149,840 jobs nationwide+2.0% projected growth through 2035 · 12,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$44,300–$160,700 typical wage rangeArbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators$75,530 median wage9,210 jobs nationwide+4.7% projected growth through 2035 · 300 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$47,220–$155,440 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.