ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 3 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$30,754 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

13.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−24%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,989Observed earnings · year 4
$4,945Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $15,377 per year to reach it.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,989 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$54,989Typical earnings four years after completion
$67,250Average earnings five years after completion
$13,214Typical federal student debt
64thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
3College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 0 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services

How much do Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $54,989 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $13,214. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $53,563 to $54,989 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 7 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$50,748
Federal debt
$9,500
Programs in the comparison
17
16 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$54,989
Federal debt
$13,214
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$53,563National median$54,98975th percentile$54,989
3 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$54,98975th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$13,214Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Ivy Tech Community College

$93,701 four years after completionIndianapolis, IN · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

New England Institute of Technology

$19,000 among completer borrowersEast Greenwich, RI · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

SUNY College of Technology at Delhi

0 reported awards in 2024–25Delhi, NY · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

3 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 3 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Ivy Tech Community College$93,7012New England Institute of Technology$54,9893SUNY College of Technology at Delhi$53,563

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$79,920 median wage812,210 jobs nationwide+5.0% projected growth through 2035 · 67,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$53,280–$128,260 typical wage rangePlumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$63,800 median wage465,840 jobs nationwide+6.8% projected growth through 2035 · 42,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$44,150–$108,420 typical wage rangeExplosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters$61,390 median wage5,100 jobs nationwide+0.0% projected growth through 2035 · 400 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$40,480–$99,360 typical wage rangeRotary Drill Operators, Oil and Gas$67,890 median wage12,600 jobs nationwide+0.8% projected growth through 2035 · 1,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: No formal educational credential$47,010–$101,860 typical wage rangeEarth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$60,190 median wage19,450 jobs nationwide+3.6% projected growth through 2035 · 1,400 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$44,460–$83,800 typical wage rangeDerrick Operators, Oil and Gas$58,620 median wage10,590 jobs nationwide+1.6% projected growth through 2035 · 900 openings a yearTypical entry education: No formal educational credential$43,380–$81,800 typical wage rangeSeptic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$49,880 median wage30,650 jobs nationwide+7.8% projected growth through 2035 · 2,800 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$37,040–$73,490 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.