UNDERGRADUATE CERTIFICATE OR DIPLOMA · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a undergraduate certificate or diploma in Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 2 college programs with reportable data.

Personal baseline needed

$51,236 in median year-4 earnings

A credible return for this credential must start with what the student would otherwise earn. The federal data does not provide that personal baseline.

$51,236Median year-4 earnings
$7,209Average institution net-price context
$14,119Median federal debt
Use your actual price and alternative earnings before evaluating return. Model your own starting point →
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$51,236Typical earnings four years after completion
$42,085Average earnings five years after completion
$14,119Typical federal student debt
51thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
2College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other

How much do Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn?

The national median is $51,236 four years after completion across reportable undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $14,119. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $36,712 to $36,712 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 1 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$51,236
Federal debt
$14,119
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$48,958
Federal debt
$6,333
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$67,099
Federal debt
$27,000
Programs in the comparison
11
10 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$74,406
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
8
8 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$36,712National median$51,23675th percentile$36,712
2 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$36,71275th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$14,119Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Moreno Valley College

$65,760 four years after completionMoreno Valley, CA · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

San Diego City College

0 reported awards in 2024–25San Diego, CA · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

2 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 2 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Moreno Valley College$65,7602San Diego City College$36,712

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

NO MATCHUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.