BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 20 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$161,242 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

5.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+68%Estimated return after 10 years
$84,705Observed earnings · year 4
$54,263Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $40,311 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$84,705 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$84,705Typical earnings four years after completion
$81,881Average earnings five years after completion
$25,833Typical federal student debt
82thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
60Degrees awarded in 2024–25
19College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 5 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians

How much do Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $84,705 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $25,833. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $80,398 to $90,257 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 6 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$61,605
Federal debt
$15,200
Programs in the comparison
6
5 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$68,349
Federal debt
$16,710
Programs in the comparison
6
6 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$84,705
Federal debt
$25,833
Programs in the comparison
20
19 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$101,910
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
12
12 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$80,398National median$84,70575th percentile$90,257
19 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$90,25775th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$25,833Median federal debt across programs that report it
3Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Central Washington University

$97,869 four years after completionEllensburg, WA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Northeastern State University

$21,189 among completer borrowersTahlequah, OK · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

176 reported awards in 2024–25Slippery Rock, PA · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

20 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 20 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Central Washington University$97,8692Columbia Southern University$94,4803Eastern Kentucky University$92,2894Millersville University of Pennsylvania$91,7425Jacksonville State University$90,8506Indiana University of Pennsylvania$90,2577Keene State College$87,7108Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania$84,7839University of Central Missouri$84,73810Murray State University$84,705

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$90,150 median wage140,610 jobs nationwide+18.5% projected growth through 2035 · 17,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$55,000–$134,950 typical wage rangeIndustrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$66,120 median wage75,570 jobs nationwide+3.1% projected growth through 2035 · 6,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$47,300–$99,150 typical wage rangeOccupational Health and Safety Technicians$61,560 median wage30,590 jobs nationwide+19.4% projected growth through 2035 · 3,800 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$46,280–$100,160 typical wage rangeEnvironmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$59,920 median wage12,190 jobs nationwide+3.1% projected growth through 2035 · 1,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$39,910–$96,660 typical wage rangeInspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$48,570 median wage597,370 jobs nationwide+2.5% projected growth through 2035 · 66,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$35,510–$77,860 typical wage rangeNO MATCHUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.