ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 38 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$164,040 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−142%Estimated return after 10 years
$40,142Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$40,142 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$40,142Typical earnings four years after completion
$37,788Average earnings five years after completion
$12,000Typical federal student debt
24thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
36College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 0 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

How much do Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $40,142 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $12,000. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $36,616 to $48,113 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 8 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$36,241
Federal debt
$8,936
Programs in the comparison
15
13 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$40,142
Federal debt
$12,000
Programs in the comparison
38
36 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$53,190
Federal debt
$25,946
Programs in the comparison
660
623 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$60,645
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
165
165 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Doctoral Degree

Year-4 earnings
$82,260
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)

Year-4 earnings
$56,405
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$36,616National median$40,14275th percentile$48,113
36 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$48,11375th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$12,000Median federal debt across programs that report it
5Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

County College of Morris

$54,679 four years after completionRandolph, NJ · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

South Texas College

$4,500 among completer borrowersMcAllen, TX · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Mt San Antonio College

410 reported awards in 2024–25Walnut, CA · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$51,030Observed year-4 earnings$32,542
$3,206Annual college-wide average net price$30,498
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1County College of Morris$54,6792Lionel University$52,9843Antelope Valley Community College District$51,0304Riverside City College$50,9235Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus$50,5616University of Cincinnati-Main Campus$49,2047University of Cincinnati-Clermont College$49,2048University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College$49,2049Austin Community College District$48,35710Jefferson Community College$48,113

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$77,270 median wage12,630 jobs nationwide+2.2% projected growth through 2035 · 1,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$44,900–$134,890 typical wage rangeExercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$47,160 median wage322,930 jobs nationwide+7.3% projected growth through 2035 · 68,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$28,800–$83,100 typical wage rangeCoaches and Scouts$47,320 median wage248,950 jobs nationwide+6.1% projected growth through 2035 · 36,400 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$28,790–$98,860 typical wage rangeEntertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$79,520 median wage37,980 jobs nationwide+6.0% projected growth through 2035 · 5,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$46,270–$139,110 typical wage rangeAthletes and Sports Competitors$66,710 median wage15,070 jobs nationwide+5.5% projected growth through 2035 · 2,200 openings a yearTypical entry education: No formal educational credential$26,500–$742,310 typical wage rangeAthletic Trainers$62,520 median wage30,500 jobs nationwide+12.7% projected growth through 2035 · 2,400 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$48,180–$88,760 typical wage rangeExercise Physiologists$59,460 median wage8,560 jobs nationwide+12.8% projected growth through 2035 · 1,400 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$42,760–$80,560 typical wage rangeNO MATCHUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.