BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Statistics worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 52 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$168,241 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

6.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+66%Estimated return after 10 years
$87,335Observed earnings · year 4
$60,836Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $42,060 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$87,335 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$87,335Typical earnings four years after completion
$99,218Average earnings five years after completion
$20,150Typical federal student debt
84thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
13Degrees awarded in 2024–25
50College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 5 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Statistics

How much do Statistics bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $87,335 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $20,150. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Statistics?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $76,556 to $101,353 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Statistics?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 7 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$87,034
Federal debt
$18,875
Programs in the comparison
2
1 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$87,335
Federal debt
$20,150
Programs in the comparison
52
50 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Post-baccalaureate Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$128,684
Federal debt
$16,041
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$129,762
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
18
18 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$76,556National median$87,33575th percentile$101,353
50 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$101,35375th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$20,150Median federal debt across programs that report it
8Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Harvard University

$230,876 four years after completionCambridge, MA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Brigham Young University

$10,750 among completer borrowersProvo, UT · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

University of California, Santa Barbara

355 reported awards in 2024–25Santa Barbara, CA · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$152,782Observed year-4 earnings$83,697
$12,470Annual college-wide average net price$31,944
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Harvard University$230,8762Carnegie Mellon University$156,7433Duke University$152,7824University of California, Berkeley$133,9865University of Chicago$130,1896University of Iowa$123,6767Northwestern University$122,6828Cornell University$111,0909University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$109,46610University of California, Los Angeles$109,017

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Actuaries$130,000 median wage26,670 jobs nationwide+9.2% projected growth through 2035 · 1,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$78,570–$215,100 typical wage rangeStatisticians$105,650 median wage29,030 jobs nationwide+11.0% projected growth through 2035 · 1,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$64,000–$174,050 typical wage rangeMathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$79,940 median wage47,670 jobs nationwide+1.7% projected growth through 2035 · 3,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$49,180–$139,340 typical wage rangeNatural Sciences Managers$167,220 median wage108,690 jobs nationwide+8.2% projected growth through 2035 · 9,200 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$79,710–$316,850 typical wage rangeData Scientists$120,230 median wage262,440 jobs nationwide+34.6% projected growth through 2035 · 24,800 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$67,240–$199,130 typical wage rangeMathematicians$126,710 median wage2,030 jobs nationwide+0.6% projected growth through 2035 · 100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$69,240–$195,190 typical wage rangeSurvey Researchers$69,460 median wage8,290 jobs nationwide-4.8% projected growth through 2035 · 600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$39,260–$130,860 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.