ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 3 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$202,979 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−150%Estimated return after 10 years
$38,195Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$38,195 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$38,195Typical earnings four years after completion
Not availableAverage earnings five years after completion
$21,335Typical federal student debt
17thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
3College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 0 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences

How much do Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $38,195 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $21,335. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $38,195 to $38,195 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$35,316
Federal debt
$9,500
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$38,195
Federal debt
$21,335
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$84,412
Federal debt
$26,187
Programs in the comparison
4
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$79,310
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
6
6 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Doctoral Degree

Year-4 earnings
$123,078
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

First Professional Degree

Year-4 earnings
$149,260
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$81,979
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$38,195National median$38,19575th percentile$38,195
3 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$38,19575th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$21,335Median federal debt across programs that report it
3Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Stautzenberger College-Maumee

$38,195 four years after completionMaumee, OH · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Stautzenberger College-Brecksville

$21,335 among completer borrowersBrecksville, OH · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Stautzenberger College-Rockford Career College

27 reported awards in 2024–25Rockford, IL · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

3 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 3 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Stautzenberger College-Maumee$38,1952Stautzenberger College-Brecksville$38,1953Stautzenberger College-Rockford Career College$38,195

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Veterinarians$130,100 median wage83,900 jobs nationwide+9.4% projected growth through 2035 · 3,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$73,920–$215,700 typical wage rangeHealth Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$107,310 median wage221,270 jobs nationwide+17.9% projected growth through 2035 · 24,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$59,270–$322,020 typical wage rangeAnimal Scientists$68,940 median wage3,100 jobs nationwide+5.8% projected growth through 2035 · 200 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$44,350–$166,000 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.