← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Precision Metal Working undergraduate certificate or diploma at Anoka Technical College

Anoka, MN · Public

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are notably above similar programs.

$15,946 above the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
13.4% of annual earnings
Highest price with a positive payoff
$151,480 / year
Modeled 10-year payoff
Withheld by data safeguards
Available price data
College-wide context only
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+14%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$49,632 → $56,646
Not availableEarn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
40Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
45Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
49Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
Not availableAwarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
59Recent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM CONTEXT

Size, aid and an earnings floor.

The Department of Education’s 2026 informational preview adds current program participation and a preliminary earnings comparison. It does not make a final eligibility determination.

131Students receiving federal aid2024–25 Title IV enrollment
58Federal-aid completers2024–25 program completers
72Pell Grant recipients2024–25 program count
41Federal loan borrowers2024–25 unduplicated count
20.2%Federal-aid non-completion rate2022–23 program cohort · 25 non-completers
46Graduates not recorded as employedHistorical federal cohort, three years after completion
Preliminary federal earnings benchmarkNot availableInformational preview, not a final accountability result
Observed year-4 earnings$64,648A like-for-like comparison is unavailable

Source: U.S. Department of Education PPD:2026 informational preview. Program categories use OPEID, four-digit field and credential level; federal-aid counts do not represent every enrolled student. Completion and employment measures use older cohorts shown above and are not combined into the payoff estimate.

01 · PRICE CONTEXT$16,953

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWING$8,692

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$64,648

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENT$92/mo

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM REPORTS

8 related offerings reported to the Department of Labor

These provider-reported records add named prices, completion and employment context where available. They describe a separate workforce-program cohort and may include non-degree training, so they are not blended into the College Scorecard earnings or DegreeVerdict ROI.

Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0501

Machine Technology 1

Reported price
$2,933
Completion
75.0%
Employed in Q2
91.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,797
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0501

Machine Technology 2

Reported price
$2,933
Completion
75.0%
Employed in Q2
91.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,797
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Basic Welding

Reported price
$3,117
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
89.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$7,424
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Pipe Welder

Reported price
$3,117
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
89.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$7,424
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Welding Fabricator

Reported price
$3,117
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
89.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$7,424
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Welding Technology

Reported price
$6,233
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
89.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$7,424
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 48.0508

Welding

Reported price
$12,100
Completion
31.0%
Employed in Q2
85.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,202
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 48.0508

Robotic and Laser Welding

Reported price
$12,283
Completion
31.0%
Employed in Q2
85.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,202
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Program year 2022. Quarterly earnings are not annual salary. Suppressed values appear as “Not reported.” Source: U.S. Department of Labor TrainingProviderResults.gov. Showing 8 of 8 related records.
WHAT WILL IT COST?

Published college costs provide the starting point.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$16,953Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$22,247Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE66.5%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$49,632Year 1
$64,648Year 4
$56,646Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

1.7% of gross monthly earnings

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$5,387
Estimated loan payment$92
49borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$64,648 vs. $48,702

$15,946 above the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other$51,990 median wageMN estimate · 110 jobs · 51-4199$47,780–$60,500 middle 50% of MN wages-7.1% projected U.S. growth · 1,300 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentLayout Workers, Metal and Plastic$63,870 median wageU.S. estimate · 5,970 jobs · 51-4192-3.4% projected U.S. growth · 500 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentMachinists$61,140 median wageMN estimate · 12,500 jobs · 51-4041$50,320–$74,650 middle 50% of MN wages+1.0% projected U.S. growth · 26,100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentRolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$60,620 median wageMN estimate · 50 jobs · 51-4023$51,640–$65,310 middle 50% of MN wages-8.3% projected U.S. growth · 1,900 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentComputer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$56,780 median wageMN estimate · 4,290 jobs · 51-9161$47,390–$62,610 middle 50% of MN wages-9.4% projected U.S. growth · 12,500 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentStructural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$56,210 median wageMN estimate · 640 jobs · 51-2041$47,960–$60,460 middle 50% of MN wages-6.2% projected U.S. growth · 4,800 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentGrinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$51,780 median wageMN estimate · 1,400 jobs · 51-4033$46,840–$60,560 middle 50% of MN wages-10.8% projected U.S. growth · 4,500 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentCutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,770 median wageMN estimate · 6,130 jobs · 51-4031$42,850–$60,130 middle 50% of MN wages-10.5% projected U.S. growth · 13,200 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentMultiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,980 median wageMN estimate · 2,540 jobs · 51-4081$46,420–$58,730 middle 50% of MN wages+0.6% projected U.S. growth · 11,600 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentHeat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$41,100 median wageMN estimate · 90 jobs · 51-4191$38,230–$53,990 middle 50% of MN wages-9.5% projected U.S. growth · 1,100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentPatternmakers, Metal and Plastic$74,900 median wageMN estimate · 60 jobs · 51-4062$67,960–$74,900 middle 50% of MN wages-22.8% projected U.S. growth · 100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentComputer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$74,190 median wageMN estimate · 1,250 jobs · 51-9162$63,740–$81,820 middle 50% of MN wages+5.9% projected U.S. growth · 2,700 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree award
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Austin, MN

Riverland Community College

$23,216 higher earnings · $9,526 lower annual net price

Earnings
$87,864
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$7,427
View outcomes →
Brooklyn Park, MN

Hennepin Technical College

$4,794 higher earnings · $6,681 lower annual net price

Earnings
$69,442
Debt
$9,329
Annual net price
$10,272
View outcomes →
Alexandria, MN

Alexandria Technical & Community College

$1,298 higher earnings · $3,262 lower annual net price

Earnings
$65,946
Debt
$9,500
Annual net price
$13,691
View outcomes →
Hibbing, MN

Minnesota North College

$524 higher earnings · $6,521 lower annual net price

Earnings
$65,172
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$10,432
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

45 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →