← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management associate's degree at Hennepin Technical College

Brooklyn Park, MN · Public

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are close to similar programs.

$3,695 above the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
35.9% of annual earnings
Highest price with a positive payoff
$22,105 / year
Modeled 10-year payoff
+21% · Positive payoff
Available price data
College-wide context only
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,421 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not the exact price of this program category. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+43%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$46,775 → $66,823
Not availableEarn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
70Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
78Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
56Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
Not availableAwarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
Not availableRecent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM CONTEXT

Size, aid and an earnings floor.

The Department of Education’s 2026 informational preview adds current program participation and a preliminary earnings comparison. It does not make a final eligibility determination.

299Students receiving federal aid2024–25 Title IV enrollment
49Federal-aid completers2024–25 program completers
207Pell Grant recipients2024–25 program count
113Federal loan borrowers2024–25 unduplicated count
20.0%Federal-aid non-completion rate2022–23 program cohort · 55 non-completers
76Graduates not recorded as employedHistorical federal cohort, three years after completion
Preliminary federal earnings benchmark$36,491Informational preview, not a final accountability result
Observed year-4 earnings$58,421$21,930 above the preliminary benchmark

Source: U.S. Department of Education PPD:2026 informational preview. Program categories use OPEID, four-digit field and credential level; federal-aid counts do not represent every enrolled student. Completion and employment measures use older cohorts shown above and are not combined into the payoff estimate.

01 · PRICE CONTEXT$10,272

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWING$20,998

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$58,421

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENT$223/mo

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM REPORTS

8 related offerings reported to the Department of Labor

These provider-reported records add named prices, completion and employment context where available. They describe a separate workforce-program cohort and may include non-degree training, so they are not blended into the College Scorecard earnings or DegreeVerdict ROI.

Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 11.1003

Cybersecurity

Reported price
$2,581
Completion
46.0%
Employed in Q2
68.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$12,042
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 11.1003

IT Security

Reported price
$3,613
Completion
46.0%
Employed in Q2
68.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$12,042
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 11.1003

Cyber Defense

Reported price
$4,817
Completion
46.0%
Employed in Q2
68.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$12,042
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 11.1006

IT Service Desk Technician

Reported price
$5,161
Completion
40.0%
Employed in Q2
71.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$6,142
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 11.1006

IT Support Specialist

Reported price
$7,914
Completion
40.0%
Employed in Q2
71.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$6,142
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 11.1003

Cyber Defense

Reported price
$10,322
Completion
35.0%
Employed in Q2
71.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$10,858
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 11.1006

IT Support

Reported price
$10,322
Completion
41.0%
Employed in Q2
75.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$8,676
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 11.1001

Network Administrator/Analyst

Reported price
$10,322
Completion
43.0%
Employed in Q2
82.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$10,938
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Program year 2022. Quarterly earnings are not annual salary. Suppressed values appear as “Not reported.” Source: U.S. Department of Labor TrainingProviderResults.gov. Showing 8 of 8 related records.
WHAT WILL IT COST?

Published college costs provide the starting point.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$10,272Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$16,032Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE41.6%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$46,775Year 1
$58,421Year 4
$66,823Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

4.6% of gross monthly earnings

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$4,868
Estimated loan payment$223
56borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$58,421 vs. $54,726

$3,695 above the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Computer and Information Systems Managers$176,380 median wageMN estimate · 10,970 jobs · 11-3021$143,970–$215,000 middle 50% of MN wages+15.8% projected U.S. growth · 53,500 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeInformation Security Analysts$130,710 median wageMN estimate · 2,680 jobs · 15-1212$103,190–$158,270 middle 50% of MN wages+21.0% projected U.S. growth · 14,100 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeComputer Network Support Specialists$76,000 median wageMN estimate · 2,930 jobs · 15-1231$62,510–$88,450 middle 50% of MN wages+1.2% projected U.S. growth · 9,000 openings/yrTypical entry: Associate's degreeComputer Network Architects$133,270 median wageMN estimate · 2,040 jobs · 15-1241$104,140–$157,130 middle 50% of MN wages+7.7% projected U.S. growth · 9,600 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeNetwork and Computer Systems Administrators$101,870 median wageMN estimate · 4,550 jobs · 15-1244$83,020–$129,200 middle 50% of MN wages-4.1% projected U.S. growth · 13,400 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeManagers, All Other$152,600 median wageMN estimate · 4,160 jobs · 11-9199$120,860–$191,610 middle 50% of MN wages+4.9% projected U.S. growth · 100,900 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeDatabase Architects$133,050 median wageMN estimate · 1,240 jobs · 15-1243$110,360–$157,680 middle 50% of MN wages+9.4% projected U.S. growth · 3,900 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeWeb Developers$101,020 median wageMN estimate · 1,200 jobs · 15-1254$72,510–$128,470 middle 50% of MN wages+3.8% projected U.S. growth · 5,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeDatabase Administrators$100,700 median wageMN estimate · 1,020 jobs · 15-1242$71,220–$131,570 middle 50% of MN wages-0.1% projected U.S. growth · 3,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeProject Management Specialists$97,860 median wageMN estimate · 18,850 jobs · 13-1082$79,000–$123,080 middle 50% of MN wages+6.7% projected U.S. growth · 76,500 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeComputer Occupations, All Other$91,750 median wageMN estimate · 4,180 jobs · 15-1299$78,620–$131,580 middle 50% of MN wages+5.1% projected U.S. growth · 27,000 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeWeb and Digital Interface Designers$82,650 median wageMN estimate · 1,520 jobs · 15-1255$63,100–$100,360 middle 50% of MN wages+6.0% projected U.S. growth · 8,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degree
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Saint Cloud, MN

St Cloud Technical and Community College

$3,634 higher earnings · $637 lower annual net price

Earnings
$62,055
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$9,635
View outcomes →
Rosemount, MN

Dakota County Technical College

$3,091 higher earnings · $5,671 less debt

Earnings
$61,512
Debt
$15,327
Annual net price
$13,548
View outcomes →
Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

$2,947 higher earnings · $2,008 less debt

Earnings
$61,368
Debt
$18,990
Annual net price
$13,812
View outcomes →
White Bear Lake, MN

Century College

$18,860 higher earnings

Earnings
$77,281
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$10,906
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

78 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →