← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Precision Metal Working associate's degree at Hennepin Technical College

Brooklyn Park, MN · Public

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are notably above similar programs.

$19,569 above the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
Not available
Highest price with a positive payoff
$110,100 / year
Modeled 10-year payoff
+181% · Strong payoff
Available price data
College-wide context only
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$76,020 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not the exact price of this program category. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+26%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$59,829 → $75,477
Not availableEarn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
23Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
23Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
15Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
Not availableAwarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
5Recent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM CONTEXT

Size, aid and an earnings floor.

The Department of Education’s 2026 informational preview adds current program participation and a preliminary earnings comparison. It does not make a final eligibility determination.

103Students receiving federal aid2024–25 Title IV enrollment
15Federal-aid completers2024–25 program completers
78Pell Grant recipients2024–25 program count
31Federal loan borrowers2024–25 unduplicated count
22.1%Federal-aid non-completion rate2022–23 program cohort · 15 non-completers
25Graduates not recorded as employedHistorical federal cohort, three years after completion
Preliminary federal earnings benchmark$36,491Informational preview, not a final accountability result
Observed year-4 earnings$76,020$39,529 above the preliminary benchmark

Source: U.S. Department of Education PPD:2026 informational preview. Program categories use OPEID, four-digit field and credential level; federal-aid counts do not represent every enrolled student. Completion and employment measures use older cohorts shown above and are not combined into the payoff estimate.

01 · PRICE CONTEXT$10,272

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWINGNot available

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$76,020

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENTNot available

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM REPORTS

7 related offerings reported to the Department of Labor

These provider-reported records add named prices, completion and employment context where available. They describe a separate workforce-program cohort and may include non-degree training, so they are not blended into the College Scorecard earnings or DegreeVerdict ROI.

Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

GMAW Production Welder (MIG)

Reported price
$2,753
Completion
33.0%
Employed in Q2
80.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,931
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

GTAW Production Welder (TIG)

Reported price
$2,753
Completion
33.0%
Employed in Q2
80.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,931
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Robotic Arc Welding

Reported price
$3,269
Completion
33.0%
Employed in Q2
80.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,931
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Structural Iron Fabrication and Repair

Reported price
$3,785
Completion
33.0%
Employed in Q2
80.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,931
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 48.0508

Welding

Reported price
$9,462
Completion
33.0%
Employed in Q2
80.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,931
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 60 credits or more or 90 quarter credits or more or 1 800 contact hours or more · CIP 48.0507

Tool and Die/Moldmaking

Reported price
$11,011
Completion
Not reported
Employed in Q2
100.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$12,904
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 48.0507

Tool and Die/Moldmaking

Reported price
$12,387
Completion
60.0%
Employed in Q2
90.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$13,546
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Program year 2022. Quarterly earnings are not annual salary. Suppressed values appear as “Not reported.” Source: U.S. Department of Labor TrainingProviderResults.gov. Showing 7 of 7 related records.
WHAT WILL IT COST?

Published college costs provide the starting point.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$10,272Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$16,032Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE41.6%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$59,829Year 1
$76,020Year 4
$75,477Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

Repayment pressure is not available

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$6,335
Estimated loan paymentNot available
15borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$76,020 vs. $56,451

$19,569 above the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other$51,990 median wageMN estimate · 110 jobs · 51-4199$47,780–$60,500 middle 50% of MN wages-7.1% projected U.S. growth · 1,300 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentLayout Workers, Metal and Plastic$63,870 median wageU.S. estimate · 5,970 jobs · 51-4192-3.4% projected U.S. growth · 500 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentMachinists$61,140 median wageMN estimate · 12,500 jobs · 51-4041$50,320–$74,650 middle 50% of MN wages+1.0% projected U.S. growth · 26,100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentRolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$60,620 median wageMN estimate · 50 jobs · 51-4023$51,640–$65,310 middle 50% of MN wages-8.3% projected U.S. growth · 1,900 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentComputer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$56,780 median wageMN estimate · 4,290 jobs · 51-9161$47,390–$62,610 middle 50% of MN wages-9.4% projected U.S. growth · 12,500 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentStructural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$56,210 median wageMN estimate · 640 jobs · 51-2041$47,960–$60,460 middle 50% of MN wages-6.2% projected U.S. growth · 4,800 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentGrinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$51,780 median wageMN estimate · 1,400 jobs · 51-4033$46,840–$60,560 middle 50% of MN wages-10.8% projected U.S. growth · 4,500 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentCutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,770 median wageMN estimate · 6,130 jobs · 51-4031$42,850–$60,130 middle 50% of MN wages-10.5% projected U.S. growth · 13,200 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentMultiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,980 median wageMN estimate · 2,540 jobs · 51-4081$46,420–$58,730 middle 50% of MN wages+0.6% projected U.S. growth · 11,600 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentHeat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$41,100 median wageMN estimate · 90 jobs · 51-4191$38,230–$53,990 middle 50% of MN wages-9.5% projected U.S. growth · 1,100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentPatternmakers, Metal and Plastic$74,900 median wageMN estimate · 60 jobs · 51-4062$67,960–$74,900 middle 50% of MN wages-22.8% projected U.S. growth · 100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentComputer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$74,190 median wageMN estimate · 1,250 jobs · 51-9162$63,740–$81,820 middle 50% of MN wages+5.9% projected U.S. growth · 2,700 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree award
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Big Rapids, MI

Ferris State University

$10,921 higher earnings · $1,648 lower annual net price

Earnings
$86,941
Debt
$17,500
Annual net price
$8,624
View outcomes →
Corpus Christi, TX

Del Mar College

$3,283 higher earnings · $6,873 lower annual net price

Earnings
$79,303
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$3,399
View outcomes →
Indianapolis, IN

Ivy Tech Community College

$3,014 lower annual net price

Earnings
$75,002
Debt
$6,810
Annual net price
$7,258
View outcomes →
Austin, TX

Austin Community College District

$3,882 lower annual net price

Earnings
$69,185
Debt
$14,122
Annual net price
$6,390
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

23 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →