Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Adelphi University

Garden City, NY · 32 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 31 · Federal debt reported for 18

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$11,248 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

9.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+4%Estimated return after 10 years
$76,438Observed earnings · year 5
$33,595Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $2,812 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$11,248at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$303,1320
2
4
6
8
+$11,24810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 9.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$49,110
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$49,110
Sticker price
Average net price$30,783
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$63,189
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$49,110Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,020Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$20,028$3,496 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$73,654Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,934 housing and food allowance plus $6,072 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$76,438 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.6%
800 students
Some online courses47%
3,916 students
No online courses44%
3,643 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$30,783Average net price / year
$63,189Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$76,438Median earnings · year 5 after completion
67.2%Completion rate
65.9%Admission rate
1,219Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
5,276Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Adelphi University

What does Adelphi University cost?

Adelphi University reports an average annual net price of $30,783 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Adelphi University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $76,438 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Adelphi University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Adelphi University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 32 field-and-degree records for Adelphi University; 31 report year-4 earnings and 18 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 1,757 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 716 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,376Students enrolled at any point
5,641Undergraduate students
2,735Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$24,095
$30–48k$24,700
$48–75k$28,681
$75–110k$32,337
$110k+$35,672
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$76,438
Year 6$63,688
Year 10$75,482
Full-time retention
82.9%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
67.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students63%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

65% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$46,621

Median Parent PLUS debt

768 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,628

Median federal student debt

65% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$69,427Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$78,904Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$77,086Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income59%
Middle income70%
Higher income76%
Undergraduate student composition
White41%
Black10%
Hispanic23%
Asian14%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

94thEarnings percentile
63thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$75,285Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,754Median federal debt across categories that report debt
74%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$65,016Year 1
$83,002Year 4
$76,438Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$137,5822Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$124,8203Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$114,5784Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$112,9455Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$101,0976Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$100,8957Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$97,1758Medical Illustration and Informatics · Master's Degree$96,747

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $70,416 reported+37%vs same-degree national median$25,972federal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree · $85,752 reported+35%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $75,921 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $100,895 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$21,591federal debt5Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $66,162 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt6Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree · $79,199 reported+28%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Clinton, NY

Hamilton College

Annual net price
$28,985
Observed earnings · year 5
$77,354
Modeled 10-year ROI
+9%
Open college profile →
New York, NY

Pace University

Annual net price
$30,892
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,270
Modeled 10-year ROI
+13%
Open college profile →
Hamilton, NY

Colgate University

Annual net price
$28,786
Observed earnings · year 5
$78,336
Modeled 10-year ROI
+13%
Open college profile →
Brookville, NY

Long Island University

Annual net price
$33,062
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,396
Modeled 10-year ROI
-9%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 32 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$137,582Not available3
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$124,820Not available28
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$114,578Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$112,945$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$101,097Not available0
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$100,895$21,5910
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$97,175$26,000Not reported
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's Degree$96,747Not available1
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$86,028Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$85,752Not available7
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$80,788Not available34
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$79,199Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$77,418$27,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$77,155$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$75,921$25,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$75,285Not available0
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$73,800Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$71,718Not available1
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$70,416$25,9720
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$69,087$25,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$66,162$25,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$66,003$26,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,190$26,000Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$61,410Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,393$25,000Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$59,273Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$54,469$25,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$50,759$26,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,556$24,949Not reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,924$26,593Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$37,630$24,125Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,536Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.