Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Bemidji State University

Bemidji, MN · 20 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 20 · Federal debt reported for 16

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$132,974 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

22.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−55%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,807Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$132,974at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$241,0440
2
4
6
8
−$132,97410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 22.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,237
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$10,237
Sticker price
Average net price$15,261
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,744
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,237Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$890Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,462$3,200 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$24,789Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,462 housing and food allowance plus $3,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,807 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online41%
2,042 students
Some online courses41%
2,020 students
No online courses18%
894 students
Undergraduates age 25+28%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

491 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,261Average net price / year
$22,744Cost of attendance
$19,750Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$209/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$55,807Median earnings · year 5 after completion
47.9%Completion rate
56.0%Admission rate
1,090Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
3,139Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Bemidji State University

What does Bemidji State University cost?

Bemidji State University reports an average annual net price of $15,261 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Bemidji State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $55,807 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Bemidji State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,750. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Bemidji State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 20 field-and-degree records for Bemidji State University; 20 report year-4 earnings and 16 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,750Median federal debt · 1,250 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,628Median federal debt · 1,204 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,188Students enrolled at any point
4,735Undergraduate students
453Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,073
$30–48k$10,207
$48–75k$12,201
$75–110k$15,857
$110k+$19,940
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$55,807
Year 6$47,469
Year 10$53,755
Full-time retention
72.7%
Part-time retention
28.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
50.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students38%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

51% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,646

Median Parent PLUS debt

169 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,500

Median federal student debt

65% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$47,115Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$53,851Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$58,494Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income57%
Middle income71%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White77%
Black3%
Hispanic4%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$78,889Year 1
$86,239Year 5
$96,033Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$44,669Year 1
$69,841Year 5
$95,419Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$78,415Year 1
$87,491Year 5
$91,284Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$67,728Year 1
$78,881Year 5
$90,582Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$51,223Year 1
$65,054Year 5
$80,519Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$50,272Year 1
$61,226Year 5
$76,224Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$48,736Year 1
$58,787Year 5
$67,570Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$36,353Year 1
$55,746Year 5
$67,307Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

74thEarnings percentile
34thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,494Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,747Median federal debt across categories that report debt
40%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,587Year 1
$60,307Year 4
$55,807Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General · Bachelor's Degree$90,8682Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$84,4363Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$76,8824Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$72,1535Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$65,5036Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$64,0867Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$63,4568Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$58,519

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $50,528 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $90,868 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$30,982federal debt3Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $56,345 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $49,040 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$22,301federal debt5Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $54,642 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $58,519 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$23,181federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Alexandria, MN

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Annual net price
$13,691
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,494
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Marshall, MN

Southwest Minnesota State University

Annual net price
$15,291
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,326
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Coon Rapids, MN

Anoka-Ramsey Community College

Annual net price
$16,434
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,141
Modeled 10-year ROI
-67%
Open college profile →
Rosemount, MN

Dakota County Technical College

Annual net price
$13,548
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,667
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 20 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$90,868$30,982Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$84,436$27,990Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$76,882Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,153$30,114Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$65,503Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,086$23,5001
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$63,456Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$58,519$23,181Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$57,357$24,898Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$56,345$27,000Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$54,642$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,548$25,494Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$50,528Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,116$26,000Not reported
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree$49,040$22,301Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$49,001$24,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,877$20,875Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$47,137$23,389Not reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree$45,822$28,626Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$44,719$27,757Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.