Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Biola University

La Mirada, CA · 33 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 30 · Federal debt reported for 23

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$193,350 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

27.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−63%Estimated return after 10 years
$56,263Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$193,350at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$305,9800
2
4
6
8
−$193,35010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 27.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$48,984
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$48,984
Sticker price
Average net price$31,495
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$62,757
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$48,984Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,130$4,128 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$67,442Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,130 housing and food allowance plus $4,128 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$56,263 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online23%
1,350 students
Some online courses27%
1,583 students
No online courses50%
2,913 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

53 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$31,495Average net price / year
$62,757Cost of attendance
$23,875Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$253/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$56,263Median earnings · year 5 after completion
67.6%Completion rate
74.4%Admission rate
1,261Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
3,474Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Biola University

What does Biola University cost?

Biola University reports an average annual net price of $31,495 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Biola University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $56,263 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Biola University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,875. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Biola University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 33 field-and-degree records for Biola University; 30 report year-4 earnings and 23 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,875Median federal debt · 1,275 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,848Median federal debt · 878 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,051Students enrolled at any point
3,772Undergraduate students
2,279Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$27,144
$30–48k$25,410
$48–75k$26,825
$75–110k$29,846
$110k+$37,314
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$56,263
Year 6$45,752
Year 10$56,778
Full-time retention
83.9%
Part-time retention
75.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
73.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students61%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

62% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$43,951

Median Parent PLUS debt

608 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,656

Median federal student debt

61% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$56,248Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$56,520Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,992Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income62%
Middle income73%
Higher income82%
Undergraduate student composition
White39%
Black3%
Hispanic24%
Asian13%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

74thEarnings percentile
64thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,420Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,454Median federal debt across categories that report debt
70%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$36,740Year 1
$61,363Year 4
$56,263Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$111,2002Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$110,3753Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$99,0074Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$91,3305Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$90,8946Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$86,2637Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$78,9438Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other · Master's Degree$77,659

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Bible/Biblical StudiesBachelor's Degree · $58,569 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $86,263 reported+29%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $111,200 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$29,375federal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $91,330 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$23,875federal debt5Philosophy and Religious Studies, GeneralMaster's Degree · $57,874 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree · $60,082 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$22,813federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Santa Clarita, CA

The Master's University and Seminary

Annual net price
$32,647
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,787
Modeled 10-year ROI
-72%
Open college profile →
Fullerton, CA

Hope International University

Annual net price
$29,310
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,020
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Sherman Oaks, CA

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles

Annual net price
$27,596
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,011
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Redding, CA

Simpson University

Annual net price
$27,817
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,928
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 33 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$111,200$29,375Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$110,375Not available17
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$99,007Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$91,330$23,875Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$90,894Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$86,263Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$78,943$24,906Not reported
Philosophy and Religious Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$77,659Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$76,309Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$69,873$23,875Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$69,087$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$65,558$24,344Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$62,319$21,104Not reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree$62,024Not availableNot reported
Theology and Religious Vocations, OtherMaster's Degree$60,758Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$60,082$22,813Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,014$27,000Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$59,925$27,000Not reported
Bible/Biblical StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,569$27,0009
Philosophy and Religious Studies, GeneralMaster's Degree$57,874Not availableNot reported
Bible/Biblical StudiesMaster's Degree$56,442Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$53,781$21,937Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$51,566$26,094Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$50,781$26,417Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,450$23,250Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$47,596$27,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$47,052$26,990Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,154$24,500Not reported
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity StudiesBachelor's Degree$41,492$24,500Not reported
Religious EducationBachelor's Degree$40,261$25,454Not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,030Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,062Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,568Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.