Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Champlain College

Burlington, VT · 34 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 33 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$182,110 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

22.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−56%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,133Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$182,110at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$323,4400
2
4
6
8
−$182,11010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 22.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$47,850
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$47,850
Sticker price
Average net price$35,860
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$65,009
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$47,850Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,600$2,672 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$69,122Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,794 housing and food allowance plus $2,672 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,133 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online60%
2,737 students
Some online courses14%
618 students
No online courses26%
1,203 students
Undergraduates age 25+35%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Vermont run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing13% below U.S.
Utilities26% above U.S.
Other services2% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$35,860Average net price / year
$65,009Cost of attendance
$26,814Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$284/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,133Median earnings · year 5 after completion
65.2%Completion rate
82.9%Admission rate
1,312Average SAT score
2,752Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Champlain College

What does Champlain College cost?

Champlain College reports an average annual net price of $35,860 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Champlain College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,133 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Champlain College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,814. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Champlain College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 34 field-and-degree records for Champlain College; 33 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,814Median federal debt · 999 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,700Median federal debt · 1,001 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

4,523Students enrolled at any point
3,650Undergraduate students
873Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$28,885
$30–48k$26,034
$48–75k$34,164
$75–110k$33,857
$110k+$41,438
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,133
Year 6$48,844
Year 10$58,386
Full-time retention
81.7%
Part-time retention
66.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

53% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$40,431

Median Parent PLUS debt

437 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

67% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income59%
Middle income74%
Higher income82%
Undergraduate student composition
White67%
Black7%
Hispanic10%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
60thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$78,545Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
67%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$49,559Year 1
$71,587Year 4
$59,133Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$145,0092Security Science and Technology · Master's Degree$134,8533Business Administration, Management and Operations · Graduate/Professional Certificate$115,1194Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$113,2535Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$112,2826Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$108,9947Human Resources Management and Services · Graduate/Professional Certificate$103,5928Security Science and Technology · Bachelor's Degree$101,401

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $108,994 reported+107%vs same-degree national median$27,500federal debt2Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $71,568 reported+102%vs same-degree national median$35,559federal debt3Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $83,719 reported+88%vs same-degree national median$34,000federal debt4Computer ProgrammingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $101,091 reported+79%vs same-degree national median$26,437federal debt5Security Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree · $101,401 reported+75%vs same-degree national median$29,080federal debt6Security Science and TechnologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $93,975 reported+73%vs same-degree national median$30,666federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VT

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Colchester, VT

Saint Michael's College

Annual net price
$25,239
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,162
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Middlebury, VT

Middlebury College

Annual net price
$31,483
Observed earnings · year 5
$77,212
Modeled 10-year ROI
+5%
Open college profile →
Northfield, VT

Norwich University

Annual net price
$22,257
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,483
Modeled 10-year ROI
+6%
Open college profile →
Bennington, VT

Bennington College

Annual net price
$30,947
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,772
Modeled 10-year ROI
-134%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 34 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$145,009Not availableNot reported
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$134,853Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate$115,119Not available11
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$113,253Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$112,282$27,00010
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$108,994$27,500142
Human Resources Management and ServicesGraduate/Professional Certificate$103,592Not available12
Security Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$101,401$29,08013
Computer ProgrammingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$101,091$26,43750
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$97,753$27,000Not reported
Security Science and TechnologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$93,975$30,66650
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesGraduate/Professional Certificate$93,818Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$93,792Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$91,533$23,949Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$83,719$34,00025
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$79,323$27,77347
Human Resources Management and ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$78,545$28,9830
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$71,568$35,5598
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$70,296$24,625Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$69,076$26,00029
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$68,274$27,0005
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$67,795$27,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$60,198$24,1256
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,883$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$57,381Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$55,701$23,269Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$54,561$26,885Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$49,508Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$48,349$25,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$47,141$26,000Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$45,620Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$43,734$27,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$35,945$27,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$34,3049

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.