Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Norwich University

Northfield, VT · 30 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 29 · Federal debt reported for 16

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$15,802 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

9.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+6%Estimated return after 10 years
$73,483Observed earnings · year 5
$26,208Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $3,951 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$15,802at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$269,0280
2
4
6
8
+$15,80210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 9.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$49,740
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$49,740
Sticker price
Average net price$22,257
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$67,357
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$49,740Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,176Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,680$2,880 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$69,476Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,680 housing and food allowance plus $2,700 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$73,483 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online34%
1,749 students
Some online courses15%
803 students
No online courses51%
2,634 students
Undergraduates age 25+19%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

17 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Vermont run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing13% below U.S.
Utilities26% above U.S.
Other services2% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$22,257Average net price / year
$67,357Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$73,483Median earnings · year 5 after completion
60.2%Completion rate
74.4%Admission rate
1,190Average SAT score
2,428Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Norwich University

What does Norwich University cost?

Norwich University reports an average annual net price of $22,257 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Norwich University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $73,483 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Norwich University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Norwich University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 30 field-and-degree records for Norwich University; 29 report year-4 earnings and 16 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 910 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 716 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,992Students enrolled at any point
3,120Undergraduate students
872Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,610
$30–48k$16,164
$48–75k$17,332
$75–110k$22,046
$110k+$27,854
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$73,483
Year 6$59,743
Year 10$65,575
Full-time retention
79.3%
Part-time retention
42.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
62.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students52%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$22,887

Median Parent PLUS debt

391 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,500

Median federal student debt

76% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$60,071Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$62,275Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$70,185Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income77%
Middle income78%
Higher income81%
Undergraduate student composition
White67%
Black5%
Hispanic11%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
53thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,791Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,381Median federal debt across categories that report debt
66%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,642Year 1
$75,909Year 4
$73,483Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$146,5922Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$112,9483Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$104,5194Civil Engineering · Master's Degree$91,8575Film/Video and Photographic Arts · Master's Degree$90,9736Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$90,6287International Relations and National Security Studies · Master's Degree$89,9278Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$86,054

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree · $90,973 reported+77%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2HistoryBachelor's Degree · $66,185 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree · $146,592 reported+30%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4HistoryMaster's Degree · $70,211 reported+27%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $70,075 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $65,497 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VT

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Middlebury, VT

Middlebury College

Annual net price
$31,483
Observed earnings · year 5
$77,212
Modeled 10-year ROI
+5%
Open college profile →
Colchester, VT

Saint Michael's College

Annual net price
$25,239
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,162
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Burlington, VT

Champlain College

Annual net price
$35,860
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,133
Modeled 10-year ROI
-56%
Open college profile →
Craftsbury Common, VT

Sterling College

Annual net price
$21,854
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,482
Modeled 10-year ROI
-158%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 30 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$146,592Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$112,948Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$104,519Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$91,857Not availableNot reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree$90,973Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$90,628$26,399Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree$89,927Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,054$27,000Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$85,253Not availableNot reported
Intelligence, Command Control and Information OperationsBachelor's Degree$85,184$8,333Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,477$21,500Not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$76,175$26,363Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$75,713$21,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$73,203$27,0002
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$71,791$25,636Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$71,564Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsMaster's Degree$70,269Not availableNot reported
HistoryMaster's Degree$70,211Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$70,075$26,000Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$68,004$16,8502
HistoryBachelor's Degree$66,185$27,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$65,497$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,374Not availableNot reported
ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$58,534$27,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$55,097Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,456$26,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,775$26,938Not reported
MusicMaster's Degree$53,360Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsMaster's Degree$46,153Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,6251

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.