Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Chattahoochee Technical College

Marietta, GA · 14 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 14 · Federal debt reported for 3

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$198,938 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−103%Estimated return after 10 years
$44,469Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$198,938at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$193,6280
2
4
6
8
−$198,93810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$3,540
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,108
Sticker price
Average net price$3,407
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,532
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$3,540$6,108 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$4,740Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,408 housing and food allowance plus $5,024 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$44,469 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online36%
5,023 students
Some online courses30%
4,186 students
No online courses34%
4,662 students
Undergraduates age 25+27%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,887 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Georgia run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing11% below U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$3,407Average net price / year
$12,532Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$44,469Median earnings · year 5 after completion
38.3%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
8,727Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Chattahoochee Technical College

What does Chattahoochee Technical College cost?

Chattahoochee Technical College reports an average annual net price of $3,407 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Chattahoochee Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $44,469 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Chattahoochee Technical College graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Chattahoochee Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 14 field-and-degree records for Chattahoochee Technical College; 14 report year-4 earnings and 3 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

15,710Students enrolled at any point
15,710Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$2,561
$30–48k$2,622
$48–75k$5,697
$75–110k$7,410
$110k+$10,158
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$44,469
Year 6$31,998
Year 10$37,138
Full-time retention
67.5%
Part-time retention
53.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
46.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students38%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

29% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$34,993Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$43,395Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$54,152Earnings are not a guarantee
Undergraduate student composition
White38%
Black31%
Hispanic21%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

48thEarnings percentile
22thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$49,082Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$9,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
43%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,470Year 1
$45,209Year 4
$44,469Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$88,3352Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,8333Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$59,9534Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,6175Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$58,0826Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$57,0827Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Associate's Degree$49,2508Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,914

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $59,617 reported+24%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $57,082 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $42,409 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $88,335 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $37,224 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $60,833 reported+8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in GA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Clarkesville, GA

North Georgia Technical College

Annual net price
$4,005
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,082
Modeled 10-year ROI
-120%
Open college profile →
Dalton, GA

Dalton State College

Annual net price
$5,012
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,933
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Lawrenceville, GA

Gwinnett Technical College

Annual net price
$6,696
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,567
Modeled 10-year ROI
-97%
Open college profile →
Rome, GA

Georgia Highlands College

Annual net price
$6,928
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,383
Modeled 10-year ROI
-108%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 14 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$88,335Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,833Not available46
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$59,953$6,4230
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,617Not available32
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$58,082Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$57,082Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$49,250Not available11
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$48,914$12,924Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$42,409Not availableNot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,330Not available48
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,133Not available32
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$38,489Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$37,224Not available52
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$23,459$9,50033

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.