Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Columbia College

Columbia, MO · 28 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 28 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$181,470 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

30.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−67%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,939Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$181,470at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$270,8600
2
4
6
8
−$181,47010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 30.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$25,826
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$25,826
Sticker price
Average net price$22,715
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$37,207
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$25,826Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$480Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,552$5,248 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$41,106Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,552 housing and food allowance plus $5,248 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,939 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online68%
5,905 students
Some online courses14%
1,245 students
No online courses18%
1,544 students
Undergraduates age 25+65%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

41 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$22,715Average net price / year
$37,207Cost of attendance
$23,879Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$253/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,939Median earnings · year 5 after completion
42.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,950Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Columbia College

What does Columbia College cost?

Columbia College reports an average annual net price of $22,715 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Columbia College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,939 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Columbia College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,879. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Columbia College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 28 field-and-degree records for Columbia College; 28 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year28%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,879Median federal debt · 1,857 borrowers
Students who withdrew$11,000Median federal debt · 4,530 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

7,847Students enrolled at any point
7,225Undergraduate students
622Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$23,967
$30–48k$21,168
$48–75k$21,550
$75–110k$23,015
$110k+$21,545
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,939
Year 6$40,747
Year 10$45,378
Full-time retention
75.1%
Part-time retention
26.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
44.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students30%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

35% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,747

Median Parent PLUS debt

174 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,900

Median federal student debt

33% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$39,155Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,245Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$64,006Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income26%
Middle income48%
Higher income58%
Undergraduate student composition
White53%
Black21%
Hispanic12%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

70thEarnings percentile
27thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,499Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$29,600Median federal debt across categories that report debt
29%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,482Year 1
$57,679Year 4
$53,939Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$87,9152Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$81,0903Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$78,6324Management Information Systems and Services · Bachelor's Degree$74,8165Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$74,6836Computer and Information Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$71,9897Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$64,9978Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$64,555

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $71,989 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$29,112federal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $53,896 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$15,960federal debt3Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $52,148 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$28,938federal debt4Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $54,522 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$27,897federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $57,034 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$30,658federal debt6Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $62,060 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$34,591federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bolivar, MO

Southwest Baptist University

Annual net price
$21,677
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,213
Modeled 10-year ROI
-73%
Open college profile →
Fayette, MO

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Annual net price
$22,766
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,224
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Canton, MO

Culver-Stockton College

Annual net price
$21,983
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,883
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
Saint Charles, MO

Lindenwood University

Annual net price
$19,638
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,906
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 28 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$87,915Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$81,090$31,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$78,632$35,000Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,816$29,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$74,683$30,500Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$71,989$29,112Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,997$33,703Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,555$18,980Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$62,392$35,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$62,060$34,591Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,958$28,100Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,561$25,379Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$58,415Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$57,964Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$57,034$30,658Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$56,128$25,750Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$54,522$27,897Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$53,896$15,960Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$52,148$28,938Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$51,037$24,599Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$49,542$32,276Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,166$29,300Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,950$21,325Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$46,794$29,700Not reported
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree$46,785$39,973Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$45,010Not availableNot reported
Human Services, GeneralAssociate's Degree$39,817$33,115Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$36,714$30,251Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.