Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Community College of Vermont

Montpelier, VT · 9 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$295,594 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−126%Estimated return after 10 years
$38,919Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$295,594at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$234,7840
2
4
6
8
−$295,59410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,920
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$13,640
Sticker price
Average net price$13,696
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,123
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,920$13,640 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$7,920Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,247 housing and food allowance plus $6,300 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$38,919 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online65%
6,122 students
Some online courses14%
1,302 students
No online courses22%
2,038 students
Undergraduates age 25+38%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,555 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Vermont run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing13% below U.S.
Utilities26% above U.S.
Other services2% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,696Average net price / year
$21,123Cost of attendance
$10,491Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$111/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$38,919Median earnings · year 5 after completion
19.6%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
2,841Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Community College of Vermont

What does Community College of Vermont cost?

Community College of Vermont reports an average annual net price of $13,696 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Community College of Vermont graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $38,919 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Community College of Vermont graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,491. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Community College of Vermont worth the same?

No. The current release contains 9 field-and-degree records for Community College of Vermont; 9 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,491Median federal debt · 184 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 1,192 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,056Students enrolled at any point
9,056Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,373
$30–48k$12,719
$48–75k$14,430
$75–110k$18,658
$110k+$20,373
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$38,919
Year 6$37,362
Year 10$36,234
Full-time retention
49.0%
Part-time retention
32.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
29.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students19%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

19% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$3,536

Median Parent PLUS debt

20 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$6,000

Median federal student debt

44% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$30,779Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,895Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$43,902Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income38%
Middle income55%
Higher income60%
Undergraduate student composition
White79%
Black5%
Hispanic4%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

36thEarnings percentile
4thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$45,439Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$10,922Median federal debt across categories that report debt
67%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$34,293Year 1
$45,151Year 4
$38,919Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Criminal Justice and Corrections · Associate's Degree$56,1442Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,6533Accounting and Related Services · Associate's Degree$47,8254Business/Commerce, General · Associate's Degree$46,9635Science Technologies/Technicians, Other · Associate's Degree$45,4396Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$44,1147Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other · Associate's Degree$43,4218Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$42,576

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $54,653 reported+59%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $56,144 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherAssociate's Degree · $43,421 reported+7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree · $40,214 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$10,357federal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $42,576 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $47,825 reported+0%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Randolph, VT

Vermont State University

Annual net price
$18,212
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,394
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Burlington, VT

University of Vermont

Annual net price
$19,343
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,834
Modeled 10-year ROI
-38%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 9 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$56,144Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,653Not available25
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$47,825Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$46,963$11,000Not reported
Science Technologies/Technicians, OtherAssociate's Degree$45,439$16,300Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$44,114$10,843Not reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherAssociate's Degree$43,421Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$42,576Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree$40,214$10,357Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.