Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Vermont State University

Randolph, VT · 32 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 32 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$158,908 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

26.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−63%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,394Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$158,908at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$252,8480
2
4
6
8
−$158,90810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 26.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,952
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,296
Sticker price
Average net price$18,212
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,988
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,952$22,296 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,618$6,504 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$33,274Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,618 housing and food allowance plus $6,504 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,394 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
1,165 students
Some online courses33%
2,344 students
No online courses51%
3,622 students
Undergraduates age 25+28%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

822 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Vermont run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing13% below U.S.
Utilities26% above U.S.
Other services2% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$18,212Average net price / year
$25,988Cost of attendance
$15,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$159/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,394Median earnings · year 5 after completion
47.2%Completion rate
81.7%Admission rate
3,590Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Vermont State University

What does Vermont State University cost?

Vermont State University reports an average annual net price of $18,212 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Vermont State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,394 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Vermont State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $15,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Vermont State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 32 field-and-degree records for Vermont State University; 32 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$15,000Median federal debt · 532 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 629 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,814Students enrolled at any point
4,908Undergraduate students
1,906Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$14,645
$30–48k$12,998
$48–75k$16,279
$75–110k$20,668
$110k+$24,007
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,394
Year 6$41,340
Year 10$50,331
Full-time retention
67.8%
Part-time retention
35.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
50.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students42%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

56% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$15,983

Median Parent PLUS debt

160 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,000

Median federal student debt

76% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$47,350Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$55,030Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$52,727Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income67%
Middle income87%
Higher income86%
Undergraduate student composition
White79%
Black5%
Hispanic6%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

71thEarnings percentile
33thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,391Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,563Median federal debt across categories that report debt
38%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,804Year 1
$56,249Year 4
$54,394Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$88,3012Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$84,6013Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$80,4344Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$77,2675Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$75,5876Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$74,5237Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$72,2358Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$64,373

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $74,523 reported+76%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $72,235 reported+29%vs same-degree national median$14,583federal debt3Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $75,587 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4MusicBachelor's Degree · $49,438 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $51,409 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $43,115 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Burlington, VT

University of Vermont

Annual net price
$19,343
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,834
Modeled 10-year ROI
-38%
Open college profile →
Montpelier, VT

Community College of Vermont

Annual net price
$13,696
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,919
Modeled 10-year ROI
-126%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 32 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$88,301Not availableNot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$84,601$25,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$80,434$21,625Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$77,267$35,125Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$75,587Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$74,523Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$72,235$14,583178
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$64,373Not availableNot reported
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$64,252Not availableNot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree$63,293Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$62,170Not available1
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$61,991Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,162Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$59,232Not availableNot reported
Atmospheric Sciences and MeteorologyBachelor's Degree$56,630Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$55,465Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,316Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$51,701Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$51,438Not availableNot reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$51,409Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,782Not availableNot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$49,438Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$47,035Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$44,722Not availableNot reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$43,115Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$42,859Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$42,671Not availableNot reported
Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical SystemsBachelor's Degree$40,273Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$39,174Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$37,925Not availableNot reported
Outdoor EducationBachelor's Degree$35,579Not availableNot reported
Agricultural Production OperationsAssociate's Degree$34,308Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.