Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Vermont

Burlington, VT · 55 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 54 · Federal debt reported for 39

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$99,032 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−38%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,834Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$99,032at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$257,3720
2
4
6
8
−$99,03210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$19,058
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$45,502
Sticker price
Average net price$19,343
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$35,649
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$19,058$45,502 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,320Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,776$2,648 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$36,802Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,908 housing and food allowance plus $3,808 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,834 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online7.9%
1,274 students
Some online courses47%
7,571 students
No online courses45%
7,241 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

419 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Vermont run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing13% below U.S.
Utilities26% above U.S.
Other services2% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,343Average net price / year
$35,649Cost of attendance
$20,951Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$222/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,834Median earnings · year 5 after completion
78.6%Completion rate
65.3%Admission rate
1,374Average SAT score
31ACT midpoint
11,743Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Vermont

What does University of Vermont cost?

University of Vermont reports an average annual net price of $19,343 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Vermont graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,834 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Vermont graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,951. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Vermont worth the same?

No. The current release contains 55 field-and-degree records for University of Vermont; 54 report year-4 earnings and 39 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,951Median federal debt · 2,888 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 1,358 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

16,631Students enrolled at any point
14,112Undergraduate students
2,519Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,127
$30–48k$13,373
$48–75k$14,339
$75–110k$20,926
$110k+$25,775
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,834
Year 6$48,164
Year 10$62,472
Full-time retention
89.2%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
76.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students73%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

74% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$43,358

Median Parent PLUS debt

916 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

73% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$56,618Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$62,321Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$65,547Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income72%
Middle income80%
Higher income85%
Undergraduate student composition
White83%
Black1%
Hispanic6%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

81thEarnings percentile
79thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$63,017Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$22,896Median federal debt across categories that report debt
33%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,117Year 1
$62,009Year 4
$60,834Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$126,4392Psychology, General · Doctoral Degree$109,2953Medicine · First Professional Degree$102,2324Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$95,0365Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$92,9866Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$83,4387Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$82,5718Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$82,284

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $53,191 reported+29%vs same-degree national median$25,500federal debt2Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree · $80,593 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$22,250federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $82,284 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt4Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree · $68,395 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$21,125federal debt5Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree · $109,295 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $52,698 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$19,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Randolph, VT

Vermont State University

Annual net price
$18,212
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,394
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Montpelier, VT

Community College of Vermont

Annual net price
$13,696
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,919
Modeled 10-year ROI
-126%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 55 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$126,439Not available21
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$109,295Not available10
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$102,232Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,036$24,750Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$92,986Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$83,438$26,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$82,571$25,257Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$82,284$21,5003
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$81,632Not available53
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$81,160$21,519Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$80,593$22,250Not reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree$77,348$21,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$77,342$22,375Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$76,901Not availableNot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$72,668$26,299Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$69,416$23,8751
Public HealthMaster's Degree$69,137Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$68,482$27,000Not reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$68,395$21,125Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$68,325Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$65,706$24,125Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$65,139$19,000Not reported
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyBachelor's Degree$65,120$25,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$64,385Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$64,211Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,279$23,127Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$63,106Not availableNot reported
MathematicsMaster's Degree$62,927Not availableNot reported
Nutrition SciencesBachelor's Degree$61,238$19,500Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$59,127$22,163Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,174$23,250Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$55,090Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$55,038Not availableNot reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesBachelor's Degree$54,726$22,896Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$54,694$20,497Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$54,529$23,117Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$54,235$20,000Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$53,755$19,650Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$53,191$25,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,805$22,958Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Vermont program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.