Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology

Plattsburgh, NY · No degree-level outcomes reported

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$12,008 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

10.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−6%Estimated return after 10 years
$65,436Observed earnings · year 5
$6,090Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $3,002 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$12,008at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$216,3680
2
4
6
8
−$12,00810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 10.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$9,092
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$13,453
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$65,436 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
19 students

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$9,092Average net price / year
$13,453Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$65,436Median earnings · year 5 after completion
66.7%Completion rate
85.7%Admission rate
20Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology

What does CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology cost?

CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology reports an average annual net price of $9,092 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $65,436 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology worth the same?

The current release does not contain reportable degree outcomes for CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology, so this page cannot compare its individual degrees.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

20Students enrolled at any point
20Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$1,889
$30–48k$10,380
$48–75k$11,108
$75–110k$13,453
$110k+$13,240
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$65,436
Year 6Not available
Year 10Not available
Full-time retention
66.7%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
50.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students100%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White100%
Black0%
Hispanic0%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

86thEarnings percentile
62thCompletion percentile
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 4
$65,436Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Albany, NY

Maria College of Albany

Annual net price
$13,082
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,979
Modeled 10-year ROI
-18%
Open college profile →
New York, NY

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Annual net price
$13,269
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,971
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
Brooklyn, NY

St. Francis College

Annual net price
$18,129
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,079
Modeled 10-year ROI
-20%
Open college profile →
Brooklyn, NY

St. Joseph's University-New York

Annual net price
$19,035
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,397
Modeled 10-year ROI
-32%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

No degree-level outcomes are currently reportable.

This college remains in the national directory because it appears in the College Scorecard. Degree outcomes may be unavailable, privacy-suppressed or outside the reported cohorts.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.