Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 24 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 22 · Federal debt reported for 17

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Strong payoff

+$333,184 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

4.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+112%Estimated return after 10 years
$108,126Observed earnings · year 5
$112,815Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $83,296 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$333,184at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$298,0760
2
4
6
8
+$333,18410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 4.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$68,268
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$68,268
Sticker price
Average net price$29,519
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$87,793
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$68,268Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,005Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$19,999$2,040 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$91,312Sum of available published components, before aid

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$108,126 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.3%
24 students
Some online courses4.1%
302 students
No online courses96%
7,108 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

46 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Hampshire run 4% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,519Average net price / year
$87,793Cost of attendance
$17,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$186/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$108,126Median earnings · year 5 after completion
95.5%Completion rate
5.4%Admission rate
1,534Average SAT score
34ACT midpoint
4,541Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Dartmouth College

What does Dartmouth College cost?

Dartmouth College reports an average annual net price of $29,519 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Dartmouth College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $108,126 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Dartmouth College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Dartmouth College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 24 field-and-degree records for Dartmouth College; 22 report year-4 earnings and 17 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years92%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,500Median federal debt · 633 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,537Median federal debt · 186 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

7,576Students enrolled at any point
5,028Undergraduate students
2,548Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$41
$30–48k$489
$48–75k$2,695
$75–110k$8,534
$110k+$52,036
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$108,126
Year 6$82,541
Year 10$97,434
Full-time retention
98.4%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
95.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students93%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

92% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$58,166

Median Parent PLUS debt

131 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,000

Median federal student debt

78% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$90,649Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$86,093Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$114,226Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower incomeNot reported
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher income88%
Undergraduate student composition
White44%
Black6%
Hispanic10%
Asian13%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

99thEarnings percentile
96thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$101,678Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$17,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
95%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$68,361Year 1
$111,883Year 4
$108,126Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$239,1782Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$201,7023Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$186,3804Mathematics · Bachelor's Degree$168,5805Economics · Bachelor's Degree$152,9296Neurobiology and Neurosciences · Bachelor's Degree$143,0677History · Bachelor's Degree$136,4038Public Health · First Professional Degree$116,416

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1HistoryBachelor's Degree · $136,403 reported+169%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt2MathematicsBachelor's Degree · $168,580 reported+142%vs same-degree national median$11,617federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $239,178 reported+131%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree · $143,067 reported+129%vs same-degree national median$18,061federal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $186,380 reported+107%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $201,702 reported+88%vs same-degree national median$18,490federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NH

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Nashua, NH

Rivier University

Annual net price
$28,082
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,517
Modeled 10-year ROI
-6%
Open college profile →
Manchester, NH

Saint Anselm College

Annual net price
$34,779
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,975
Modeled 10-year ROI
-3%
Open college profile →
Rindge, NH

Franklin Pierce University

Annual net price
$27,154
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,532
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
Manchester, NH

Southern New Hampshire University

Annual net price
$36,708
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,467
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 24 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$239,178Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$201,702$18,490Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$186,380Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$168,580$11,617Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$152,929$18,400Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$143,067$18,061Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$136,403$19,000Not reported
Public HealthFirst Professional Degree$116,416Not availableNot reported
Engineering ScienceBachelor's Degree$113,749$17,083Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$106,153$17,500Not reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$104,011Not availableNot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$99,344$18,194Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$87,026$17,030Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$86,896Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$81,722$19,250Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$72,985Not availableNot reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$70,846$14,363Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$68,523$13,663Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$67,367Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$67,020$15,078Not reported
Area StudiesBachelor's Degree$65,226$16,520Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,090$20,407Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$15,157Not reported
Mathematics and Statistics, OtherBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.