Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Indiana University-Kokomo

Kokomo, IN · 18 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 17 · Federal debt reported for 10

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$102,952 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

21.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−53%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,292Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$102,952at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$195,8720
2
4
6
8
−$102,95210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 21.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,424
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,811
Sticker price
Average net price$3,968
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$11,837
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,424$22,811 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,166Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$9,590Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,972 housing and food allowance plus $4,736 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,292 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online19%
1,072 students
Some online courses29%
1,632 students
No online courses53%
3,014 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,570 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$3,968Average net price / year
$11,837Cost of attendance
$16,961Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$180/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,292Median earnings · year 5 after completion
45.6%Completion rate
86.5%Admission rate
1,065Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
2,352Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Indiana University-Kokomo

What does Indiana University-Kokomo cost?

Indiana University-Kokomo reports an average annual net price of $3,968 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Indiana University-Kokomo graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,292 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Indiana University-Kokomo graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,961. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Indiana University-Kokomo worth the same?

No. The current release contains 18 field-and-degree records for Indiana University-Kokomo; 17 report year-4 earnings and 10 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year43%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,961Median federal debt · 632 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 728 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,206Students enrolled at any point
5,909Undergraduate students
297Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30kNot available
$30–48kNot available
$48–75k$2,375
$75–110k$9,025
$110k+$10,593
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,292
Year 6$42,134
Year 10$49,917
Full-time retention
69.3%
Part-time retention
70.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
42.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students41%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

41% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

65 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$10,000

Median federal student debt

50% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$45,559Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$51,623Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,835Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income38%
Middle income57%
Higher income60%
Undergraduate student composition
White75%
Black5%
Hispanic13%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$90,722Year 1
$89,880Year 5
$114,157Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$69,372Year 1
$76,896Year 5
$91,284Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$41,863Year 1
$60,895Year 5
$76,958Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$48,030Year 1
$63,610Year 5
$76,722Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$56,877Year 1
$76,958Year 5
$72,585Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 30
$42,505Year 1
$49,269Year 5
$68,521Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$45,413Year 1
$54,051Year 5
$65,986Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 24
$37,821Year 1
$48,829Year 5
$57,273Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

71thEarnings percentile
31thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$49,893Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,872Median federal debt across categories that report debt
12%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,591Year 1
$54,618Year 4
$54,292Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$111,0502Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$83,7563Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$75,5134Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Bachelor's Degree$73,6785Public Administration · Master's Degree$67,8206Biological and Physical Sciences · Bachelor's Degree$63,0187Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$60,4968Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$52,161

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degree · $63,018 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$25,472federal debt2Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $73,678 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $83,756 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$26,832federal debt4Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $52,161 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $49,893 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$24,236federal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree · $111,050 reported-8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Gary, IN

Indiana University-Northwest

Annual net price
$5,130
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,008
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Richmond, IN

Indiana University-East

Annual net price
$8,134
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,596
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
New Albany, IN

Indiana University-Southeast

Annual net price
$7,888
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,803
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
Terre Haute, IN

Indiana State University

Annual net price
$10,873
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,967
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 18 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$111,050Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$83,756$26,832Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$75,513Not available0
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$73,678Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$67,820Not availableNot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degree$63,018$25,472Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,496$24,7441
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$52,161$25,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$49,893$24,236Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$46,444$26,0001
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$46,136Not available0
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$43,726$25,885Not reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,436Not availableNot reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$43,009Not availableNot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,830$23,500Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,719Not available4
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$37,508$23,531Not reported
SociologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$20,993Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.