Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Lamar Institute of Technology

Beaumont, TX · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 8 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$91,424 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−39%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,404Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$91,424at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$235,4640
2
4
6
8
−$91,42410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$2,844
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$12,924
Sticker price
Average net price$13,866
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,245
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$2,844$12,924 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$2,788Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$5,632Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,178 housing and food allowance plus $7,458 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,404 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online26%
1,656 students
Some online courses43%
2,766 students
No online courses31%
1,984 students
Undergraduates age 25+20%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,599 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,866Average net price / year
$19,245Cost of attendance
$13,076Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$139/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,404Median earnings · year 5 after completion
31.4%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
3,055Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Lamar Institute of Technology

What does Lamar Institute of Technology cost?

Lamar Institute of Technology reports an average annual net price of $13,866 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Lamar Institute of Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,404 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Lamar Institute of Technology graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $13,076. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Lamar Institute of Technology worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for Lamar Institute of Technology; 8 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year30%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$13,076Median federal debt · 237 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,800Median federal debt · 611 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,956Students enrolled at any point
6,956Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,877
$30–48k$13,207
$48–75k$15,622
$75–110k$17,451
$110k+$18,932
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,404
Year 6$35,573
Year 10$38,991
Full-time retention
68.4%
Part-time retention
52.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
31.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students27%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

37% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$8,540

Median federal student debt

36% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$35,744Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,693Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,665Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income28%
Middle income46%
Higher income59%
Undergraduate student composition
White39%
Black30%
Hispanic24%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 41
$54,151Year 1
$137,497Year 5
$151,038Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 46
$66,891Year 1
$96,190Year 5
$126,300Year 10
Boilermaking/Boilermaker.Associate degree · Broad federal field 48
$61,827Year 1
Not availableYear 5
$124,613Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$43,948Year 1
$99,994Year 5
$115,056Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$50,572Year 1
$84,610Year 5
$107,735Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$61,784Year 1
$82,872Year 5
$94,336Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 15
$43,948Year 1
$47,119Year 5
$90,582Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 47
$43,497Year 1
$76,015Year 5
$78,843Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
13thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$65,410Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$15,305Median federal debt across categories that report debt
75%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,124Year 1
$59,945Year 4
$59,404Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Physical Science Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$90,8202Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$88,4763Criminal Justice and Corrections · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$76,1884Fire Protection · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$68,0975Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$62,7226Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$52,5777Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,1558Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$37,532

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $76,188 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$15,318federal debt2Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $88,476 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$11,000federal debt3Physical Science Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $90,820 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$15,500federal debt4Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $68,097 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $37,532 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $62,722 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Houston, TX

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Annual net price
$15,563
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,421
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Prairie View, TX

Prairie View A&M University

Annual net price
$13,570
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,526
Modeled 10-year ROI
-47%
Open college profile →
Tyler, TX

The University of Texas at Tyler

Annual net price
$13,323
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,130
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
Denton, TX

Texas Woman's University

Annual net price
$11,963
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,022
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Physical Science Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$90,820$15,500Not reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$88,476$11,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$76,188$15,31824
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$68,097Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$62,722Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$52,577$15,292Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,155Not available26
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$37,532Not available55

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.