Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Houston, TX · 41 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 40 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$98,042 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−40%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,421Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$98,042at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$242,2520
2
4
6
8
−$98,04210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,770
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$21,114
Sticker price
Average net price$15,563
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,622
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,770$21,114 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,192Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,642$4,454 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,058Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,538 housing and food allowance plus $4,454 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,421 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online20%
1,966 students
Some online courses33%
3,217 students
No online courses48%
4,699 students
Undergraduates age 25+39%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,563Average net price / year
$24,622Cost of attendance
$17,831Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$189/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,421Median earnings · year 5 after completion
51.6%Completion rate
90.5%Admission rate
1,060Average SAT score
20ACT midpoint
6,078Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Houston-Clear Lake

What does University of Houston-Clear Lake cost?

University of Houston-Clear Lake reports an average annual net price of $15,563 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,421 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,831. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Houston-Clear Lake worth the same?

No. The current release contains 41 field-and-degree records for University of Houston-Clear Lake; 40 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,831Median federal debt · 1,524 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,582Median federal debt · 1,264 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,706Students enrolled at any point
7,287Undergraduate students
2,419Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,330
$30–48k$12,470
$48–75k$19,458
$75–110k$21,296
$110k+$21,898
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,421
Year 6$52,098
Year 10$59,004
Full-time retention
74.4%
Part-time retention
67.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
58.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students50%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

64% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,245

Median Parent PLUS debt

45 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,500

Median federal student debt

56% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$57,784Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$59,643Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$61,285Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income49%
Middle income58%
Higher income69%
Undergraduate student composition
White29%
Black7%
Hispanic51%
Asian8%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$60,837Year 1
$109,303Year 5
$144,563Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$73,365Year 1
$112,745Year 5
$144,040Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$58,753Year 1
$85,062Year 5
$142,023Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$76,770Year 1
$113,207Year 5
$139,470Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$78,162Year 1
$101,802Year 5
$133,637Year 10
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 03
$70,527Year 1
$88,474Year 5
$133,072Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$70,779Year 1
$87,772Year 5
$127,993Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$62,075Year 1
$87,772Year 5
$125,175Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
40thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$67,998Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$20,765Median federal debt across categories that report debt
45%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$50,121Year 1
$59,865Year 4
$59,421Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$107,7922Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$103,9913Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$101,7234Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$100,2815Natural Resources Conservation and Research · Master's Degree$94,0926Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$89,9537Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$80,7948Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$80,692

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $75,258 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree · $94,092 reported+26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $72,849 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $57,052 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$15,875federal debt5Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree · $65,861 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $103,991 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Beaumont, TX

Lamar Institute of Technology

Annual net price
$13,866
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,404
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Denton, TX

University of North Texas

Annual net price
$15,649
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,374
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
San Marcos, TX

Texas State University

Annual net price
$16,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,874
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Prairie View, TX

Prairie View A&M University

Annual net price
$13,570
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,526
Modeled 10-year ROI
-47%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 41 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$107,792Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$103,991Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$101,723Not available21
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$100,281Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$94,092Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$89,953Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$80,794Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$80,692Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$79,710$22,238Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$77,073$22,288Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$75,617$28,143Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$75,258Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,949$23,125Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,352$15,530Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$72,849Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$72,708Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$72,586Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$71,973$23,766Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$70,718Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,134$19,375Not reported
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree$65,861Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$65,747Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$64,555$19,953Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,046$18,750Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,419$18,025Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$60,050$16,392Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$57,675$22,625Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$57,552Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$57,065$20,904Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,052$15,875Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$55,280$12,500Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$55,083$18,750Not reported
Legal Support ServicesBachelor's Degree$52,230$20,625Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$52,087$16,149Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$51,591Not availableNot reported
Behavioral SciencesBachelor's Degree$51,151$27,224Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$49,841$19,829Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$49,513$31,578Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,885$21,952Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$38,330$21,369Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Houston-Clear Lake program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.