Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · 130 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 129 · Federal debt reported for 83

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$4,100 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

9.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+2%Estimated return after 10 years
$71,282Observed earnings · year 5
$20,705Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $1,025 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$4,100at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$258,7200
2
4
6
8
+$4,10010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 9.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$16,458
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$43,842
Sticker price
Average net price$19,680
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$32,198
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$16,458$43,842 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,380Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,564$3,838 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$34,240Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,564 housing and food allowance plus $3,838 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$71,282 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online7.7%
4,265 students
Some online courses66%
36,587 students
No online courses26%
14,525 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

108 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,680Average net price / year
$32,198Cost of attendance
$23,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$246/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$71,282Median earnings · year 5 after completion
80.7%Completion rate
84.8%Admission rate
1,269Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
40,922Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Michigan State University

What does Michigan State University cost?

Michigan State University reports an average annual net price of $19,680 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Michigan State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $71,282 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Michigan State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Michigan State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 130 field-and-degree records for Michigan State University; 129 report year-4 earnings and 83 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,250Median federal debt · 9,533 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,000Median federal debt · 4,271 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

56,166Students enrolled at any point
43,792Undergraduate students
12,374Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,068
$30–48k$10,830
$48–75k$16,521
$75–110k$22,703
$110k+$28,546
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$71,282
Year 6$55,084
Year 10$67,253
Full-time retention
90.0%
Part-time retention
64.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
83.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students71%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

75% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$37,703

Median Parent PLUS debt

4,160 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,606

Median federal student debt

59% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$60,132Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$65,332Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$72,723Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle income65%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White67%
Black7%
Hispanic7%
Asian8%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
82thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$66,437Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,250Median federal debt across categories that report debt
62%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$50,898Year 1
$74,093Year 4
$71,282Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$188,0852Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$142,9273Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$139,5894Medicine · First Professional Degree$130,5035Veterinary Medicine · First Professional Degree$127,6216Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$127,4817Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$123,6218Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$118,130

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $61,187 reported+62%vs same-degree national median$13,722federal debt2Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree · $127,481 reported+53%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree · $188,085 reported+49%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Agricultural Business and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $63,115 reported+44%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $142,927 reported+38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $91,187 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Annual net price
$9,492
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,752
Modeled 10-year ROI
+9%
Open college profile →
Mount Pleasant, MI

Central Michigan University

Annual net price
$17,597
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,741
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
Detroit, MI

Wayne State University

Annual net price
$12,766
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,306
Modeled 10-year ROI
-25%
Open college profile →
Kalamazoo, MI

Western Michigan University

Annual net price
$15,273
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,173
Modeled 10-year ROI
-41%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 130 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$188,085Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$142,927Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$139,589Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$130,503Not availableNot reported
Veterinary MedicineFirst Professional Degree$127,621Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$127,481Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$123,621Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$118,130Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$116,905$24,022Not reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$113,129Not available31
Pharmacology and ToxicologyMaster's Degree$110,091Not availableNot reported
Food Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$106,264Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$105,724Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$104,627$24,999Not reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$102,301$22,500Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$102,223$26,5736
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$102,017$23,250Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$101,377Not available31
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,481$22,5008
MarketingMaster's Degree$100,453Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,946$24,000Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$97,236$23,250Not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$96,342Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$96,093$23,2505
Materials EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,761$27,925Not reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$95,387$25,363Not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$94,143$23,756Not reported
StatisticsBachelor's Degree$93,930$25,625Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$91,736Not available11
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$91,187$23,25035
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,650$27,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$90,453$23,896Not reported
Agricultural EngineeringBachelor's Degree$86,498$28,000Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree$86,080Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$85,886$23,4753
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$84,105Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$81,743Not availableNot reported
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, OtherMaster's Degree$80,358Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$80,129$28,5006
Engineering, OtherBachelor's Degree$79,609$22,875Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Michigan State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.