Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Missouri Baptist University

Saint Louis, MO · 23 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 22 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$269,114 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

152.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−93%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,891Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$269,114at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$288,0240
2
4
6
8
−$269,11410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 152.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$34,612
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$34,612
Sticker price
Average net price$27,006
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$49,257
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$34,612Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,298Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,134$3,273 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$54,317Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,039 housing and food allowance plus $5,229 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,891 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
1,142 students
Some online courses21%
1,323 students
No online courses60%
3,757 students
Undergraduates age 25+6.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,535 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$27,006Average net price / year
$49,257Cost of attendance
$22,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$239/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$46,891Median earnings · year 5 after completion
47.6%Completion rate
68.6%Admission rate
910Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
1,488Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Missouri Baptist University

What does Missouri Baptist University cost?

Missouri Baptist University reports an average annual net price of $27,006 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Missouri Baptist University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $46,891 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Missouri Baptist University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Missouri Baptist University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 23 field-and-degree records for Missouri Baptist University; 22 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,500Median federal debt · 854 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,751Median federal debt · 574 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,564Students enrolled at any point
5,542Undergraduate students
1,022Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$21,808
$30–48k$24,022
$48–75k$25,332
$75–110k$29,678
$110k+$29,420
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$46,891
Year 6$38,997
Year 10$46,660
Full-time retention
65.3%
Part-time retention
30.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
40.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students42%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

51% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$16,597

Median Parent PLUS debt

256 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,933

Median federal student debt

49% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$42,456Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,312Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,481Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income52%
Higher income65%
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black14%
Hispanic1%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

54thEarnings percentile
34thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,690Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,765Median federal debt across categories that report debt
23%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,078Year 1
$52,550Year 4
$46,891Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Education, Other · Doctoral Degree$92,7102Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$76,3873Criminal Justice and Corrections · Master's Degree$67,7054Health and Medical Administrative Services · Bachelor's Degree$64,3485Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$60,2326Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$58,5087Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$57,2928Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Master's Degree$57,169

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $64,348 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$31,318federal debt2Education, OtherDoctoral Degree · $92,710 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree · $67,705 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $54,904 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$26,001federal debt5Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $57,292 reported+0%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $52,689 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$23,187federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Fulton, MO

William Woods University

Annual net price
$26,569
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,059
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
Fulton, MO

Westminster College

Annual net price
$24,314
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,909
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
Fayette, MO

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Annual net price
$22,766
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,224
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Ozark, MO

Evangel University-James River Assembly of God Church

Annual net price
$21,548
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,610
Modeled 10-year ROI
-101%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 23 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Education, OtherDoctoral Degree$92,710Not available13
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$76,387Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$67,705Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,348$31,318Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,232$24,377Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$58,508Not available6
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,292Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$57,169Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$57,029$25,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,904$26,0011
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$52,689$23,187Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$50,691Not available4
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$47,210$29,154Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$46,763Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$46,516Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$45,423Not availableNot reported
Behavioral SciencesBachelor's Degree$44,069$26,400Not reported
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree$41,036$29,389Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$39,251$26,530Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$36,929$28,688Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$36,820$27,00017
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree$35,906Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's DegreeNot available$31,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.