Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, MO · 30 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 29 · Federal debt reported for 21

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$200,318 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+82%Estimated return after 10 years
$89,551Observed earnings · year 5
$66,378Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $50,080 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$200,318at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,1920
2
4
6
8
+$200,31810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,984
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$33,248
Sticker price
Average net price$16,298
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$29,231
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$14,984$33,248 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$488Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,862$2,342 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$30,676Sum of available published components, before aid

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$89,551 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online1.5%
115 students
Some online courses49%
3,735 students
No online courses50%
3,805 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.0%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

20 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,298Average net price / year
$29,231Cost of attendance
$23,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$246/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$89,551Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.4%Completion rate
72.5%Admission rate
1,317Average SAT score
29ACT midpoint
5,521Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Missouri University of Science and Technology

What does Missouri University of Science and Technology cost?

Missouri University of Science and Technology reports an average annual net price of $16,298 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $89,551 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Missouri University of Science and Technology worth the same?

No. The current release contains 30 field-and-degree records for Missouri University of Science and Technology; 29 report year-4 earnings and 21 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,250Median federal debt · 1,594 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 937 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

7,683Students enrolled at any point
5,805Undergraduate students
1,878Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,912
$30–48k$12,027
$48–75k$13,330
$75–110k$18,241
$110k+$20,088
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$89,551
Year 6$69,295
Year 10$82,957
Full-time retention
86.6%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
64.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students49%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$27,013

Median Parent PLUS debt

852 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,246

Median federal student debt

77% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$79,065Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$83,012Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$84,817Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income65%
Middle income82%
Higher income89%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black3%
Hispanic5%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$95,419Year 1
$119,554Year 5
$151,649Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$91,084Year 1
$132,571Year 5
$149,292Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$85,804Year 1
$122,551Year 5
$149,059Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$113,557Year 1
$120,228Year 5
$144,175Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$76,608Year 1
$103,837Year 5
$130,679Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$59,848Year 1
$82,614Year 5
$119,554Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$74,906Year 1
$93,394Year 5
$116,646Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 40
$61,167Year 1
$104,958Year 5
$116,180Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$91,742Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,900Median federal debt across categories that report debt
28%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$75,542Year 1
$93,514Year 4
$89,551Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Systems Engineering · Master's Degree$145,7882Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$135,1713Mining and Mineral Engineering · Master's Degree$125,6884Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$110,6355Engineering-Related Fields · Master's Degree$109,9766Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$107,1957Petroleum Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$102,4058Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$99,620

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree · $135,171 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $107,195 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$23,619federal debt3Mining and Mineral EngineeringMaster's Degree · $125,688 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $110,635 reported+7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree · $73,519 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$24,242federal debt6Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $58,290 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$25,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Annual net price
$20,268
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,749
Modeled 10-year ROI
-21%
Open college profile →
Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Annual net price
$13,310
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,974
Modeled 10-year ROI
-27%
Open college profile →
Saint Louis, MO

University of Missouri-St Louis

Annual net price
$15,071
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,438
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Harrisonville, MO

Cass Career Center

Annual net price
$16,078
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,071
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 30 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$145,788Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$135,171Not availableNot reported
Mining and Mineral EngineeringMaster's Degree$125,688Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$110,635Not availableNot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree$109,976Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$107,195$23,6193
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree$102,405$28,9500
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,620$27,0000
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$98,264$24,8757
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,090$22,699Not reported
Mining and Mineral EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,707$28,0009
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,686$24,2505
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringMaster's Degree$93,437Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$92,698Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,742$22,7864
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$91,035$28,00084
Engineering, OtherMaster's Degree$90,792Not availableNot reported
Nuclear EngineeringBachelor's Degree$89,929$23,3543
Architectural EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,754$27,0000
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,053$27,0009
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$81,840$25,7503
Ceramic Sciences and EngineeringBachelor's Degree$80,332$22,655Not reported
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$75,259$20,50060
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$73,519$24,2426
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree$71,901$27,000Not reported
Applied MathematicsBachelor's Degree$66,750$24,1070
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$59,252Not available0
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,290$25,250Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,360$24,900Not reported
Metallurgical EngineeringBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.