Private for-profit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City

West Atlantic City, NJ · 2 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 2 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$290,742 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

379.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−97%Estimated return after 10 years
$45,787Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$290,742at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$298,6120
2
4
6
8
−$290,74210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 379.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$29,653
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$34,627
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$45,787 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses30%
120 students
No online courses70%
281 students
Undergraduates age 25+72%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Council for Continuing Education & Training
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing34% above U.S.
Utilities14% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,653Average net price / year
$34,627Cost of attendance
$17,200Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$182/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$45,787Median earnings · year 5 after completion
60.7%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
235Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City

What does Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City cost?

Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City reports an average annual net price of $29,653 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $45,787 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,200. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City worth the same?

No. The current release contains 2 field-and-degree records for Prism Career Institute-West Atlantic City; 2 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year17%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years23%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years23%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years28%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,200Median federal debt · 814 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,750Median federal debt · 496 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

318Students enrolled at any point
318Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$29,562
$30–48k$29,155
$48–75k$27,995
$75–110k$32,826
$110k+$34,627
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$45,787
Year 6$38,311
Year 10$32,473
Full-time retention
89.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
42.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students61%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

Pell receipt not reported
Parent borrowing$6,444

Median Parent PLUS debt

114 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,625

Median federal student debt

24% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income22%
Middle income28%
Higher income35%
Undergraduate student composition
White8%
Black41%
Hispanic23%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

51thEarnings percentile
53thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$48,536Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$14,600Median federal debt across categories that report debt
100%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,568Year 1
$56,051Year 4
$45,787Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,1972Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,875

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $62,197 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$21,599federal debt2Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $34,875 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$7,600federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NJ

Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cherry Hill, NJ

Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill

Annual net price
$30,147
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,787
Modeled 10-year ROI
-97%
Open college profile →
Woodland Park, NJ

Berkeley College-Woodland Park

Annual net price
$27,100
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,271
Modeled 10-year ROI
-99%
Open college profile →
Hackensack, NJ

Eastwick College-Hackensack

Annual net price
$29,885
Observed earnings · year 5
$42,496
Modeled 10-year ROI
-108%
Open college profile →
Mahwah, NJ

Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwah

Annual net price
$28,968
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,821
Modeled 10-year ROI
-87%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 2 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,197$21,599121
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,875$7,600Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.