Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Saint Cloud State University

Saint Cloud, MN · 52 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 51 · Federal debt reported for 35

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$98,366 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−42%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,575Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$98,366at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$234,1160
2
4
6
8
−$98,36610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,245
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$10,245
Sticker price
Average net price$13,529
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,116
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,245Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,596$2,600 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$24,841Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,596 housing and food allowance plus $2,600 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,575 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
2,213 students
Some online courses47%
5,916 students
No online courses36%
4,489 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,517 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,529Average net price / year
$21,116Cost of attendance
$21,058Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$223/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,575Median earnings · year 5 after completion
40.3%Completion rate
94.8%Admission rate
1,092Average SAT score
21ACT midpoint
5,088Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Saint Cloud State University

What does Saint Cloud State University cost?

Saint Cloud State University reports an average annual net price of $13,529 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Saint Cloud State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,575 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Saint Cloud State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,058. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Saint Cloud State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 52 field-and-degree records for Saint Cloud State University; 51 report year-4 earnings and 35 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,058Median federal debt · 2,399 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 2,424 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,928Students enrolled at any point
10,287Undergraduate students
2,641Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,909
$30–48k$9,871
$48–75k$12,034
$75–110k$14,781
$110k+$18,989
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,575
Year 6$47,215
Year 10$55,813
Full-time retention
70.7%
Part-time retention
54.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
45.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students33%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

43% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,261

Median Parent PLUS debt

319 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,000

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$51,016Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$55,505Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,464Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income53%
Middle income70%
Higher income74%
Undergraduate student composition
White59%
Black13%
Hispanic5%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$89,516Year 1
$133,072Year 5
$154,543Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$115,806Year 1
$119,771Year 5
$143,232Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$85,400Year 1
$112,107Year 5
$141,116Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$69,983Year 1
$91,987Year 5
$124,744Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$52,944Year 1
$97,019Year 5
$115,506Year 10
Air Transportation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$40,342Year 1
$67,887Year 5
$95,189Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$84,259Year 1
$79,032Year 5
$95,075Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$52,378Year 1
$69,275Year 5
$93,549Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

78thEarnings percentile
25thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,443Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,449Median federal debt across categories that report debt
37%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$46,696Year 1
$59,194Year 4
$58,575Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$141,7492Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$123,7143Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$107,1334Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$103,7655Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$94,7296Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$90,0097Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$87,5038Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$84,470

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MarketingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $75,043 reported+51%vs same-degree national median$23,350federal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $141,749 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $56,168 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$18,000federal debt4Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree · $123,714 reported+23%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $66,850 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt6Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $75,633 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brooklyn Park, MN

North Hennepin Community College

Annual net price
$12,186
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,934
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Crookston, MN

University of Minnesota-Crookston

Annual net price
$12,212
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,840
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
Brooklyn Park, MN

Hennepin Technical College

Annual net price
$10,272
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,592
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
Alexandria, MN

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Annual net price
$13,691
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,494
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 52 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$141,749Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$123,714Not available21
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$107,133$27,000Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$103,765$27,360Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$94,729Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,009$30,088Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,503$27,090Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$84,470$29,000Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$80,331$25,250Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$79,831Not available2
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$78,067$28,8821
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,080$27,1754
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$75,633Not availableNot reported
MarketingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$75,043$23,35034
MarketingBachelor's Degree$74,847$23,450Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$73,695$16,084Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,259$24,2503
Social WorkMaster's Degree$68,318Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$66,850$21,500Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$64,864Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,191$22,56247
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$63,851Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$62,595$24,4509
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$59,549$26,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$59,483$26,752Not reported
Special Education and TeachingGraduate/Professional Certificate$59,443Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$58,788Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$58,587$17,637Not reported
Atmospheric Sciences and MeteorologyBachelor's Degree$57,108Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$56,652Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$56,547$28,551Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$56,388$25,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$56,168$18,000Not reported
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign LanguageMaster's Degree$54,550Not availableNot reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementBachelor's Degree$54,302$27,000Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$54,277Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$52,765$27,996Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$52,455Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,031$20,626Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$50,932$17,850Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Saint Cloud State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.