Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Sonoma State University

Rohnert Park, CA · 31 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 28 · Federal debt reported for 25

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$29,040 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

11.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−13%Estimated return after 10 years
$65,250Observed earnings · year 5
$5,625Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $7,260 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$29,040at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$231,5400
2
4
6
8
−$29,04010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 11.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,624
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$21,224
Sticker price
Average net price$12,885
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,648
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,624$21,224 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$856Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,802$2,600 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,882Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $22,086 housing and food allowance plus $4,096 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$65,250 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.3%
422 students
Some online courses65%
4,352 students
No online courses29%
1,921 students
Undergraduates age 25+16%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

89 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,885Average net price / year
$24,648Cost of attendance
$16,705Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$177/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$65,250Median earnings · year 5 after completion
57.6%Completion rate
93.4%Admission rate
5,166Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Sonoma State University

What does Sonoma State University cost?

Sonoma State University reports an average annual net price of $12,885 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Sonoma State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $65,250 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Sonoma State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,705. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Sonoma State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 31 field-and-degree records for Sonoma State University; 28 report year-4 earnings and 25 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,705Median federal debt · 1,770 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,000Median federal debt · 1,036 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,660Students enrolled at any point
5,938Undergraduate students
722Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,310
$30–48k$9,795
$48–75k$10,741
$75–110k$13,897
$110k+$21,195
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$65,250
Year 6$52,179
Year 10$65,986
Full-time retention
79.2%
Part-time retention
58.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
60.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students52%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

69% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$24,818

Median Parent PLUS debt

807 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,000

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$63,601Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$65,379Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$69,406Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income62%
Middle income71%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White40%
Black3%
Hispanic42%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

86thEarnings percentile
49thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$64,961Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,239Median federal debt across categories that report debt
86%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,936Year 1
$65,997Year 4
$65,250Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$144,3712Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$143,8863Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$127,1334Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$112,7575Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$106,1816Education, General · Master's Degree$87,3047Economics · Bachelor's Degree$83,6688Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$75,887

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $143,886 reported+62%vs same-degree national median$19,750federal debt2MusicBachelor's Degree · $65,533 reported+53%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3AnthropologyBachelor's Degree · $62,674 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$19,249federal debt4Education, GeneralMaster's Degree · $87,304 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $69,077 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$15,856federal debt6Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree · $64,116 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$19,187federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Diego, CA

San Diego State University

Annual net price
$15,364
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,488
Modeled 10-year ROI
-15%
Open college profile →
San Marcos, CA

California State University, San Marcos

Annual net price
$10,229
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,649
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Riverside, CA

University of California, Riverside

Annual net price
$14,304
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,411
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
Merced, CA

University of California, Merced

Annual net price
$11,983
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,884
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 31 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$144,371Not available0
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$143,886$19,750Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$127,133Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$112,757Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$106,181$20,305Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$87,304Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$83,668$20,125Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$75,887$17,500Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$69,077$15,856Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$68,833$17,129Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$67,351$19,628Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$66,892$20,000Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$65,533Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$65,009$16,956Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$64,913$18,212Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$64,116$19,187Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$63,781Not availableNot reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$62,674$19,249Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$59,444$16,500Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,418$18,239Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,335$16,500Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$56,819$16,304Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$56,581$18,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$56,345$19,000Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$53,489$17,250Not reported
Education, OtherBachelor's Degree$52,842$17,305Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$52,672$18,250Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$46,022$18,460Not reported
PhilosophyBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,000Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's DegreeNot available$11,000Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's DegreeNot available$21,078Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.