Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Canton, NY · 21 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 19 · Federal debt reported for 16

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$164,272 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

31.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−68%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,680Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$164,272at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$241,0720
2
4
6
8
−$164,27210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 31.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,742
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$13,572
Sticker price
Average net price$15,268
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,906
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,742$13,572 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,300Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,840$2,168 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,050Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,840 housing and food allowance plus $3,910 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,680 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online61%
2,601 students
Some online courses32%
1,386 students
No online courses6.6%
282 students
Undergraduates age 25+33%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

67 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,268Average net price / year
$24,906Cost of attendance
$20,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$212/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,680Median earnings · year 5 after completion
38.5%Completion rate
92.2%Admission rate
20ACT midpoint
2,741Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about SUNY College of Technology at Canton

What does SUNY College of Technology at Canton cost?

SUNY College of Technology at Canton reports an average annual net price of $15,268 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,680 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at SUNY College of Technology at Canton worth the same?

No. The current release contains 21 field-and-degree records for SUNY College of Technology at Canton; 19 report year-4 earnings and 16 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,000Median federal debt · 1,015 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 1,405 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,312Students enrolled at any point
5,312Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,908
$30–48k$12,813
$48–75k$17,700
$75–110k$17,984
$110k+$22,077
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,680
Year 6$42,079
Year 10$47,860
Full-time retention
69.5%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
47.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students31%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

48% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,085

Median Parent PLUS debt

707 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,500

Median federal student debt

51% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$42,012Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,005Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,313Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income42%
Middle income58%
Higher income66%
Undergraduate student composition
White65%
Black10%
Hispanic12%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Associate degree · Broad federal field 14
Not availableYear 1
$82,048Year 5
$95,724Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$71,991Year 1
$76,085Year 5
$87,333Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$56,312Year 1
$84,083Year 5
$85,331Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$36,019Year 1
$51,223Year 5
$76,487Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$52,745Year 1
$60,219Year 5
$71,899Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Associate degree · Broad federal field 46
Not availableYear 1
$56,170Year 5
$70,870Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$59,027Year 1
$72,384Year 5
$69,154Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 46
$37,408Year 1
$56,170Year 5
$66,891Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

68thEarnings percentile
22thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,252Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,223Median federal debt across categories that report debt
42%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,505Year 1
$57,422Year 4
$52,680Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$102,1762Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$85,9373Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$72,2934Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$64,1205Homeland Security · Bachelor's Degree$63,7596Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$60,9867Health and Medical Administrative Services · Bachelor's Degree$59,7008Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$53,778

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $51,546 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $72,293 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $102,176 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$24,500federal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $85,937 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$25,828federal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $59,700 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$28,367federal debt6Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $42,094 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$14,297federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Alfred, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

Annual net price
$15,016
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,644
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Oswego, NY

State University of New York at Oswego

Annual net price
$16,236
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,439
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Brockport, NY

SUNY Brockport

Annual net price
$16,353
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,638
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Fredonia, NY

SUNY at Fredonia

Annual net price
$15,897
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,968
Modeled 10-year ROI
-80%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 21 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$102,176$24,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$85,937$25,828Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$72,293Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,120$28,898Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$63,759$24,617Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,986$27,377Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,700$28,367Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$53,778$23,936Not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$53,767Not available16
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,252$16,54720
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$51,546Not availableNot reported
Legal Support ServicesBachelor's Degree$51,120$30,708Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$51,077$26,000Not reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$48,056Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$46,024$14,221Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$44,633Not availableNot reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$42,094$14,297Not reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$41,426$26,323Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$41,254$14,750Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,377Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.