Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

SUNY Brockport

Brockport, NY · 35 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 35 · Federal debt reported for 27

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$149,032 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

25.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−61%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,638Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$149,032at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,4120
2
4
6
8
−$149,03210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 25.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,752
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$15,822
Sticker price
Average net price$16,353
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$26,046
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,752$15,822 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$890Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,418$2,282 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,342Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,920 housing and food allowance plus $3,716 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,638 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online26%
2,100 students
Some online courses44%
3,620 students
No online courses30%
2,418 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

33 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,353Average net price / year
$26,046Cost of attendance
$20,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$212/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,638Median earnings · year 5 after completion
55.1%Completion rate
70.7%Admission rate
1,193Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
5,784Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about SUNY Brockport

What does SUNY Brockport cost?

SUNY Brockport reports an average annual net price of $16,353 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do SUNY Brockport graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,638 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do SUNY Brockport graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at SUNY Brockport worth the same?

No. The current release contains 35 field-and-degree records for SUNY Brockport; 35 report year-4 earnings and 27 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,000Median federal debt · 2,423 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 2,283 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,775Students enrolled at any point
6,615Undergraduate students
2,160Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,911
$30–48k$12,699
$48–75k$16,609
$75–110k$17,818
$110k+$20,625
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,638
Year 6$47,164
Year 10$54,496
Full-time retention
71.8%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
64.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students49%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

64% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$13,530

Median Parent PLUS debt

737 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,000

Median federal student debt

59% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$50,120Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$53,068Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,333Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income52%
Middle income64%
Higher income70%
Undergraduate student composition
White68%
Black12%
Hispanic10%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$51,223Year 1
$82,614Year 5
$116,487Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$53,162Year 1
$75,063Year 5
$89,277Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$46,122Year 1
$67,808Year 5
$84,456Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$39,998Year 1
$65,590Year 5
$83,557Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 24
$60,590Year 1
$56,877Year 5
$77,691Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$56,579Year 1
$63,396Year 5
$74,620Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$37,433Year 1
$57,159Year 5
$71,942Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$69,609Year 1
$70,764Year 5
$71,417Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

72thEarnings percentile
45thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,602Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
23%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,653Year 1
$57,799Year 4
$54,638Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Educational Administration and Supervision · Graduate/Professional Certificate$91,5732Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$88,5833Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$80,8074Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$71,3685Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$70,2486Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$68,7127Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$63,5968Communication and Media Studies · Bachelor's Degree$62,532

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $63,596 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $62,532 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$23,200federal debt3Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $54,018 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $55,602 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$23,354federal debt5Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $44,092 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$23,000federal debt6Educational Administration and SupervisionGraduate/Professional Certificate · $91,573 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Oswego, NY

State University of New York at Oswego

Annual net price
$16,236
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,439
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Alfred, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

Annual net price
$15,016
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,644
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Plattsburgh, NY

State University of New York at Plattsburgh

Annual net price
$17,156
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,178
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Canton, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Annual net price
$15,268
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,680
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 35 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Educational Administration and SupervisionGraduate/Professional Certificate$91,573Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$88,583$27,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$80,807$24,622Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$71,368Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,248$23,093Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$68,712$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,596$27,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$62,532$23,200Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$61,703Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$61,686Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$60,757Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$59,839$19,5000
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$59,465Not available4
MarketingBachelor's Degree$57,901$20,937Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$57,866$25,370Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$57,277Not availableNot reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree$56,745$26,722Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$55,602$23,3540
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$54,634$21,660Not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,018$26,000Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$53,954Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$53,717$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$53,378$26,000Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$50,073$24,627Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$49,241$26,753Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$48,574$23,500Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$48,099$27,0000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,050$23,250Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$47,738$24,456Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$45,729$26,6721
HistoryBachelor's Degree$44,658$25,446Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$44,092$23,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,956$26,090Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementBachelor's Degree$41,547$25,000Not reported
DanceBachelor's Degree$40,516$24,190Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.