Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

State University of New York at Oswego

Oswego, NY · 44 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 38 · Federal debt reported for 33

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$150,554 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

26.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−61%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,439Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$150,554at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$244,9440
2
4
6
8
−$150,55410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 26.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,825
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$18,735
Sticker price
Average net price$16,236
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$27,052
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,825$18,735 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,290$2,300 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,415Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,231 housing and food allowance plus $2,300 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,439 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online19%
1,754 students
Some online courses41%
3,780 students
No online courses40%
3,685 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.6%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,483 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,236Average net price / year
$27,052Cost of attendance
$20,880Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$221/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,439Median earnings · year 5 after completion
60.4%Completion rate
80.5%Admission rate
1,187Average SAT score
27ACT midpoint
5,473Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about State University of New York at Oswego

What does State University of New York at Oswego cost?

State University of New York at Oswego reports an average annual net price of $16,236 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do State University of New York at Oswego graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,439 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do State University of New York at Oswego graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,880. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at State University of New York at Oswego worth the same?

No. The current release contains 44 field-and-degree records for State University of New York at Oswego; 38 report year-4 earnings and 33 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,880Median federal debt · 2,450 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,452Median federal debt · 1,548 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,260Students enrolled at any point
7,669Undergraduate students
1,591Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,714
$30–48k$11,681
$48–75k$17,412
$75–110k$19,053
$110k+$23,087
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,439
Year 6$46,358
Year 10$57,566
Full-time retention
70.5%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students52%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

63% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$16,351

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,344 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,000

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$49,855Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$56,405Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$62,018Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income54%
Middle income71%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White65%
Black11%
Hispanic15%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$79,471Year 1
$89,578Year 5
$110,405Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$55,464Year 1
$99,994Year 5
$95,189Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$48,281Year 1
$70,395Year 5
$86,655Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$65,986Year 1
$70,184Year 5
$79,157Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$40,131Year 1
$59,848Year 5
$78,738Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$38,279Year 1
$63,572Year 5
$77,524Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$62,452Year 1
$67,299Year 5
$74,826Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$32,549Year 1
$57,208Year 5
$74,110Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

71thEarnings percentile
53thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,531Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,798Median federal debt across categories that report debt
37%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,649Year 1
$59,955Year 4
$54,439Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$100,1482Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$92,7793Economics · Bachelor's Degree$87,6674Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$86,8655Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$84,6456Cognitive Science · Bachelor's Degree$76,1187Information Science/Studies · Bachelor's Degree$74,8128Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$72,784

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $57,622 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$23,742federal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $59,412 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$24,452federal debt3Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $66,839 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $70,806 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $100,148 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$24,115federal debt6Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $59,563 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$25,788federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brockport, NY

SUNY Brockport

Annual net price
$16,353
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,638
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Alfred, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

Annual net price
$15,016
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,644
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Plattsburgh, NY

State University of New York at Plattsburgh

Annual net price
$17,156
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,178
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Canton, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Annual net price
$15,268
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,680
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 44 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$100,148$24,115Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$92,779Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$87,667Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$86,865$26,174Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$84,645Not availableNot reported
Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree$76,118Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$74,812$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,784$19,298Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$70,806Not available17
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,218$21,500Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$66,839Not available0
MarketingBachelor's Degree$66,766$24,214Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$66,544$20,777Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$66,048$24,006Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$65,102Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$64,634$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$64,132Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$61,828Not available0
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$61,498Not available3
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$59,563$25,788Not reported
Atmospheric Sciences and MeteorologyBachelor's Degree$59,427$25,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$59,412$24,452Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,932$21,599Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$58,675$26,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$57,622$23,742Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$56,281$24,376Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$53,429$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,023$26,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$51,537$27,282Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$50,813$27,000Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$48,489$23,665Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$44,939$26,530Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$41,122Not availableNot reported
Zoology/Animal BiologyBachelor's Degree$40,755$24,688Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$40,579$26,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$40,431$26,289Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$38,429$25,798Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$36,511$28,7590
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every State University of New York at Oswego program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.