Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, TX · 30 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 27 · Federal debt reported for 23

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$133,050 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

22.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−55%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,785Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$133,050at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$240,9000
2
4
6
8
−$133,05010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 22.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,748
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$20,794
Sticker price
Average net price$15,225
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,210
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,748$20,794 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,296Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,748$3,514 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,306Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,299 housing and food allowance plus $4,084 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,785 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online15%
1,941 students
Some online courses54%
7,201 students
No online courses32%
4,226 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,225Average net price / year
$25,210Cost of attendance
$23,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$244/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$55,785Median earnings · year 5 after completion
40.2%Completion rate
88.6%Admission rate
1,086Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
8,034Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

What does Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi cost?

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi reports an average annual net price of $15,225 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $55,785 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi worth the same?

No. The current release contains 30 field-and-degree records for Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi; 27 report year-4 earnings and 23 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,000Median federal debt · 2,384 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 2,703 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,579Students enrolled at any point
9,232Undergraduate students
4,347Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,445
$30–48k$11,961
$48–75k$14,180
$75–110k$19,479
$110k+$23,426
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$55,785
Year 6$42,933
Year 10$51,865
Full-time retention
58.4%
Part-time retention
46.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
37.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students40%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

43% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$19,056

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,774 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,000

Median federal student debt

50% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$48,356Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$53,353Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,557Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income44%
Middle income53%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White33%
Black4%
Hispanic54%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$58,363Year 1
$103,837Year 5
$143,232Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$71,555Year 1
$117,068Year 5
$133,920Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$115,347Year 1
$132,320Year 5
$131,847Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$88,760Year 1
$97,476Year 5
$124,951Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$52,401Year 1
$73,271Year 5
$109,443Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$68,224Year 1
$77,151Year 5
$97,351Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$81,237Year 1
$89,259Year 5
$90,722Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$38,592Year 1
$62,446Year 5
$87,772Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

74thEarnings percentile
24thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,844Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
7%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$46,538Year 1
$59,765Year 4
$55,785Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$123,3462Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$99,3313Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$86,6984Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$83,3295Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$82,3226Public Administration · Master's Degree$69,6317Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$66,9178Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$62,384

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $41,773 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$22,658federal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree · $123,346 reported+3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3HistoryBachelor's Degree · $50,387 reported-1%vs same-degree national median$27,250federal debt4Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $59,613 reported-1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $99,331 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $52,301 reported-5%vs same-degree national median$27,523federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Angelo, TX

Angelo State University

Annual net price
$15,091
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,594
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Huntsville, TX

Sam Houston State University

Annual net price
$16,404
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,590
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
Denton, TX

University of North Texas

Annual net price
$15,649
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,374
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
Nacogdoches, TX

Stephen F Austin State University

Annual net price
$14,260
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,535
Modeled 10-year ROI
-64%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 30 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$123,346Not available2
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$99,331Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$86,698$26,425Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$83,329$25,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,322$28,500Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$69,631Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$66,917$22,750Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$62,384Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$62,017$24,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,160$26,750Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$59,613Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,021Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$56,808$21,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$52,844Not available1
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$52,301$27,5232
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$52,078$24,816Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$51,909$25,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$50,896$26,000Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$50,387$27,250Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,369$26,750Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,181$25,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$49,859$23,974Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,269$24,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$42,921$26,000Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$41,773$22,658Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$37,846$24,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$32,043$29,475Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's DegreeNot available$28,406Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,869Not reported
MusicBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,544Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.