Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of North Texas

Denton, TX · 95 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 93 · Federal debt reported for 63

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$118,856 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

19.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−49%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,374Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$118,856at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$242,5960
2
4
6
8
−$118,85610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 19.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,309
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$21,149
Sticker price
Average net price$15,649
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$26,243
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,309$21,149 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,120Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,194$4,088 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,711Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,164 housing and food allowance plus $5,790 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,374 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online15%
7,823 students
Some online courses55%
28,745 students
No online courses31%
16,100 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

171 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,649Average net price / year
$26,243Cost of attendance
$19,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$204/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,374Median earnings · year 5 after completion
60.7%Completion rate
72.2%Admission rate
1,109Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
34,341Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of North Texas

What does University of North Texas cost?

University of North Texas reports an average annual net price of $15,649 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of North Texas graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,374 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of North Texas graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of North Texas worth the same?

No. The current release contains 95 field-and-degree records for University of North Texas; 93 report year-4 earnings and 63 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,250Median federal debt · 8,830 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 7,055 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

51,868Students enrolled at any point
37,680Undergraduate students
14,188Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,311
$30–48k$12,668
$48–75k$14,473
$75–110k$19,576
$110k+$22,943
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,374
Year 6$46,304
Year 10$57,010
Full-time retention
76.6%
Part-time retention
47.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
61.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

63% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$19,871

Median Parent PLUS debt

5,035 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,000

Median federal student debt

51% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$54,441Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$59,071Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$57,862Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income46%
Middle income56%
Higher income66%
Undergraduate student composition
White34%
Black17%
Hispanic30%
Asian8%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 52
$150,193Year 1
$141,418Year 5
$149,185Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$71,338Year 1
$109,561Year 5
$140,627Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 40
$73,157Year 1
$91,143Year 5
$136,460Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$73,061Year 1
$103,303Year 5
$133,323Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$28,969Year 1
$72,585Year 5
$126,300Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$65,448Year 1
$93,632Year 5
$125,577Year 10
Computer Programming.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 11
$106,500Year 1
$128,719Year 5
$125,175Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$74,055Year 1
$107,201Year 5
$122,926Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
54thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,655Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$21,782Median federal debt across categories that report debt
42%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,036Year 1
$58,743Year 4
$57,374Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$109,1512Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$106,9343Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$106,2534Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$105,6575Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$104,0246Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$103,2677Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$95,2948Construction Engineering Technology/Technician · Bachelor's Degree$92,524

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree · $80,536 reported+46%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2MusicBachelor's Degree · $55,705 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$24,456federal debt3Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $62,703 reported+29%vs same-degree national median$19,424federal debt4DanceBachelor's Degree · $49,063 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$24,000federal debt5Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree · $82,284 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $75,626 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Marcos, TX

Texas State University

Annual net price
$16,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,874
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Corpus Christi, TX

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Annual net price
$15,225
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,785
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Houston, TX

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Annual net price
$15,563
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,421
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Prairie View, TX

Prairie View A&M University

Annual net price
$13,570
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,526
Modeled 10-year ROI
-47%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 95 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$109,151$23,235Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$106,934Not available10
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$106,253Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$105,657Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$104,024$24,5001
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$103,267Not available26
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,294$27,004Not reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$92,524$27,000Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$91,514$20,9700
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,484$23,298Not reported
TaxationMaster's Degree$88,087Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,257$26,9740
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$82,284Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$80,536Not availableNot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$80,138$24,240Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$79,124$20,5000
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$78,740$14,1250
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$78,629$18,0000
Materials EngineeringBachelor's Degree$78,250$26,823Not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$78,166$23,573Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$77,071Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$77,061$22,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$75,657$21,5000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$75,626Not availableNot reported
InsuranceBachelor's Degree$75,438$21,204Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$71,695$18,050Not reported
Real EstateBachelor's Degree$71,473$15,251Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$69,627Not availableNot reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$69,210$19,365Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$69,097$26,37549
MarketingBachelor's Degree$66,673$19,540Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$66,040$23,619Not reported
MathematicsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$65,093Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$64,846Not availableNot reported
Interior ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$64,716$18,250Not reported
MusicDoctoral Degree$64,315Not available45
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$63,622$17,293Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$63,310Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$62,970Not availableNot reported
Behavioral SciencesGraduate/Professional Certificate$62,923Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of North Texas program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.