Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Sam Houston State University

Huntsville, TX · 66 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 65 · Federal debt reported for 44

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$139,716 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

23.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−57%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,590Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$139,716at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,6160
2
4
6
8
−$139,71610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 23.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,228
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$19,068
Sticker price
Average net price$16,404
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,505
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,228$19,068 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,380Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,720$3,866 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,194Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,720 housing and food allowance plus $3,866 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,590 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online26%
6,103 students
Some online courses42%
10,024 students
No online courses32%
7,567 students
Undergraduates age 25+14%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

42 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,404Average net price / year
$25,505Cost of attendance
$21,983Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$233/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$55,590Median earnings · year 5 after completion
54.8%Completion rate
90.3%Admission rate
1,041Average SAT score
21ACT midpoint
17,743Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Sam Houston State University

What does Sam Houston State University cost?

Sam Houston State University reports an average annual net price of $16,404 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Sam Houston State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $55,590 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Sam Houston State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,983. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Sam Houston State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 66 field-and-degree records for Sam Houston State University; 65 report year-4 earnings and 44 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,983Median federal debt · 5,479 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 4,317 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

23,409Students enrolled at any point
19,433Undergraduate students
3,976Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,474
$30–48k$13,389
$48–75k$15,540
$75–110k$21,366
$110k+$24,101
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$55,590
Year 6$45,337
Year 10$54,211
Full-time retention
73.3%
Part-time retention
60.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
58.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students50%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$16,669

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,150 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,511

Median federal student debt

57% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$50,967Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,488Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$58,457Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income49%
Middle income58%
Higher income71%
Undergraduate student composition
White44%
Black18%
Hispanic29%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$108,001Year 1
$116,180Year 5
$142,174Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$78,924Year 1
$105,387Year 5
$135,559Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$92,587Year 1
$101,595Year 5
$125,175Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$56,877Year 1
$90,114Year 5
$112,007Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$63,434Year 1
$90,582Year 5
$110,829Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$66,943Year 1
$91,723Year 5
$97,820Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 43
$77,273Year 1
$90,114Year 5
$93,908Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$45,751Year 1
$65,106Year 5
$93,834Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

73thEarnings percentile
45thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,410Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
31%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,979Year 1
$57,044Year 4
$55,590Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$136,7722Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$99,1433Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$96,7274Construction Engineering Technology/Technician · Bachelor's Degree$93,9045Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$91,6976Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$89,2137Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$88,1328Homeland Security · Master's Degree$82,876

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MusicMaster's Degree · $68,888 reported+43%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2MusicBachelor's Degree · $58,743 reported+37%vs same-degree national median$28,000federal debt3DanceBachelor's Degree · $48,568 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree · $64,781 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Agriculture, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $60,598 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$19,125federal debt6Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree · $136,772 reported+12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Corpus Christi, TX

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Annual net price
$15,225
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,785
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
San Angelo, TX

Angelo State University

Annual net price
$15,091
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,594
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Denton, TX

University of North Texas

Annual net price
$15,649
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,374
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
San Marcos, TX

Texas State University

Annual net price
$16,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,874
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 66 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$136,772Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$99,143Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$96,727$23,4730
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$93,904$25,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$91,697$26,504Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$89,213Not available19
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$88,132Not availableNot reported
Homeland SecurityMaster's Degree$82,876Not availableNot reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$79,544$21,500Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,734$20,699Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,388$27,253Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,059$22,291Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$70,757Not availableNot reported
MusicMaster's Degree$68,888Not availableNot reported
Agricultural MechanizationBachelor's Degree$67,729Not availableNot reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$67,464$19,841Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$65,953Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$65,804Not availableNot reported
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree$64,781Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,837$26,641Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$62,520Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$62,489Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$62,489Not availableNot reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$62,302$20,643Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$61,617$28,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$61,464$18,3500
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$61,186$20,988Not reported
Agriculture, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,598$19,125Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$59,708Not availableNot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$58,743$28,0000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$57,746Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,689$22,500Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$57,410$28,775Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$57,341$26,500Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$57,019$29,000Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$56,225$27,000Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$56,151$25,1560
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$55,954Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$55,894$25,1259
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$55,647Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Sam Houston State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.