Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

San Antonio, TX · 22 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 22 · Federal debt reported for 15

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$123,664 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-4 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

22.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−55%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,112Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$123,664at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$224,7840
2
4
6
8
−$123,66410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 22.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,654
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$23,255
Sticker price
Average net price$11,196
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,655
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,654$23,255 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,800$4,436 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,090Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,200 housing and food allowance plus $5,692 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,112 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online19%
1,613 students
Some online courses58%
5,036 students
No online courses24%
2,066 students
Undergraduates age 25+33%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

131 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,196Average net price / year
$21,655Cost of attendance
$18,401Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$195/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$55,112Median earnings · year 4 after completion
40.2%Completion rate
92.8%Admission rate
955Average SAT score
20ACT midpoint
6,599Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Texas A&M University-San Antonio

What does Texas A&M University-San Antonio cost?

Texas A&M University-San Antonio reports an average annual net price of $11,196 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $55,112 4 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,401. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Texas A&M University-San Antonio worth the same?

No. The current release contains 22 field-and-degree records for Texas A&M University-San Antonio; 22 report year-4 earnings and 15 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

Students who completed$18,401Median federal debt · 1,377 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 1,720 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,156Students enrolled at any point
8,045Undergraduate students
1,111Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,596
$30–48k$10,423
$48–75k$12,898
$75–110k$16,267
$110k+$13,021
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5Not available
Year 6$43,479
Year 10$54,338
Full-time retention
65.7%
Part-time retention
31.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
35.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students37%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

62% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$13,370

Median Parent PLUS debt

59 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,500

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White23%
Black7%
Hispanic63%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$48,357Year 1
$68,130Year 5
$80,278Year 10
Outdoor Education.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 31
$35,036Year 1
$54,404Year 5
$75,281Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$67,512Year 1
$71,369Year 5
$74,938Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$33,458Year 1
$54,427Year 5
$68,802Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 30
$53,453Year 1
$62,345Year 5
$66,048Year 10
History.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 54
$39,998Year 1
$57,703Year 5
$65,590Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$39,337Year 1
$49,946Year 5
$64,507Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$36,004Year 1
$47,864Year 5
$60,990Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

73thEarnings percentile
24thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$58,070Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,217Median federal debt across categories that report debt
18%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,674Year 1
$55,112Year 4
Not availableYear 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$88,0352Management Information Systems and Services · Bachelor's Degree$86,9293Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$78,5184Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$69,4405Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$64,4176Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas · Master's Degree$63,8197Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$63,7868Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$61,312

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $86,929 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$21,033federal debt2Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $55,218 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$23,690federal debt3English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $48,877 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree · $63,819 reported+0%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5HistoryBachelor's Degree · $50,062 reported-1%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt6Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $59,353 reported-1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Kingsville, TX

Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Annual net price
$12,090
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,726
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
Commerce, TX

East Texas A&M University

Annual net price
$11,841
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,998
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Weatherford, TX

Weatherford College

Annual net price
$9,967
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,981
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
San Antonio, TX

The University of Texas at San Antonio

Annual net price
$10,836
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,103
Modeled 10-year ROI
-41%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 22 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$88,035Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$86,929$21,033Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$78,518Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$69,440Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,417$23,776Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$63,819Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$63,786$24,250Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$61,312Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,376$30,686Not reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$59,781Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$59,353Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$56,787$23,217Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$55,218$23,690Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$54,006$21,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,856$20,500Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$50,062$25,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,877$19,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$48,687$30,724Not reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,014$18,457Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$46,362$17,897Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$45,920$24,875Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$45,191$17,458Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.