Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Tufts University

Medford, MA · 43 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 39 · Federal debt reported for 19

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$76,508 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+23%Estimated return after 10 years
$86,650Observed earnings · year 5
$59,125Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $19,127 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$76,508at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$339,9920
2
4
6
8
+$76,50810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$70,704
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$70,704
Sticker price
Average net price$39,998
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$88,300
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$70,704Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,588$1,796 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$92,088Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,588 housing and food allowance plus $1,796 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$86,650 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.6%
986 students
Some online courses30%
4,443 students
No online courses64%
9,516 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

514 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$39,998Average net price / year
$88,300Cost of attendance
$16,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$172/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$86,650Median earnings · year 5 after completion
93.5%Completion rate
11.5%Admission rate
1,513Average SAT score
34ACT midpoint
7,061Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Tufts University

What does Tufts University cost?

Tufts University reports an average annual net price of $39,998 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Tufts University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $86,650 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Tufts University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Tufts University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 43 field-and-degree records for Tufts University; 39 report year-4 earnings and 19 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years92%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years94%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,250Median federal debt · 815 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,125Median federal debt · 184 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

15,215Students enrolled at any point
7,856Undergraduate students
7,359Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,284
$30–48k$9,811
$48–75k$14,923
$75–110k$23,311
$110k+$58,570
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$86,650
Year 6$68,337
Year 10$83,214
Full-time retention
95.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
94.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students93%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

94% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$50,632

Median Parent PLUS debt

172 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,500

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$72,336Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$80,629Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$89,245Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income84%
Middle income87%
Higher income95%
Undergraduate student composition
White41%
Black6%
Hispanic10%
Asian17%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
95thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$79,571Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,375Median federal debt across categories that report debt
87%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$63,641Year 1
$97,474Year 4
$86,650Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences · Graduate/Professional Certificate$296,3312Dentistry · First Professional Degree$175,0483Engineering-Related Fields · Master's Degree$162,5024Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$156,3435Veterinary Medicine · First Professional Degree$145,2376Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$139,1067International Business · Master's Degree$137,2308Cognitive Science · Bachelor's Degree$130,801

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree · $130,801 reported+60%vs same-degree national median$18,000federal debt2EconomicsBachelor's Degree · $123,809 reported+50%vs same-degree national median$17,850federal debt3Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $156,343 reported+46%vs same-degree national median$15,500federal debt4Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral SciencesGraduate/Professional Certificate · $296,331 reported+43%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $69,475 reported+43%vs same-degree national median$14,670federal debt6Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree · $79,571 reported+43%vs same-degree national median$15,875federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Boston, MA

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Annual net price
$39,545
Observed earnings · year 5
$84,862
Modeled 10-year ROI
+18%
Open college profile →
Worcester, MA

College of the Holy Cross

Annual net price
$38,782
Observed earnings · year 5
$82,319
Modeled 10-year ROI
+11%
Open college profile →
Chestnut Hill, MA

Boston College

Annual net price
$41,704
Observed earnings · year 5
$90,978
Modeled 10-year ROI
+33%
Open college profile →
Milton, MA

Laboure College of Healthcare

Annual net price
$36,863
Observed earnings · year 5
$83,261
Modeled 10-year ROI
+17%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 43 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral SciencesGraduate/Professional Certificate$296,331Not availableNot reported
DentistryFirst Professional Degree$175,048Not availableNot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree$162,502Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$156,343$15,50037
Veterinary MedicineFirst Professional Degree$145,237Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$139,106Not availableNot reported
International BusinessMaster's Degree$137,230Not availableNot reported
Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree$130,801$18,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$123,809$17,850Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree$108,836Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$106,072Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$104,668Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,196$16,500Not reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyMaster's Degree$89,553Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,924Not availableNot reported
Urban Studies/AffairsMaster's Degree$83,598Not availableNot reported
Nutrition SciencesMaster's Degree$80,997Not availableNot reported
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical SciencesMaster's Degree$80,661Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$80,073Not availableNot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$79,571$15,875Not reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$79,163Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$78,180$17,725Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$77,998$16,375Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$77,753$18,0500
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$76,782$16,250Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$75,517Not availableNot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$75,448$18,2502
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$74,319Not availableNot reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$70,767$14,935Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$69,475$14,670Not reported
Area StudiesBachelor's Degree$69,037Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$65,540$15,750Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$61,904Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$61,719$15,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$59,960Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsMaster's Degree$54,491Not availableNot reported
Museology/Museum StudiesMaster's Degree$51,775Not availableNot reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherMaster's Degree$49,863Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,365$25,2507
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's DegreeNot available$15,5000

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Tufts University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.