Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · 112 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 111 · Federal debt reported for 60

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$164,008 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+71%Estimated return after 10 years
$84,656Observed earnings · year 5
$54,140Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $41,002 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$164,008at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$232,5520
2
4
6
8
+$164,00810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$17,736
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$60,946
Sticker price
Average net price$13,138
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$34,654
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$17,736$60,946 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,158Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,328$2,710 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$36,932Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,328 housing and food allowance plus $2,710 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$84,656 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online3.0%
1,649 students
Some online courses21%
11,564 students
No online courses76%
41,049 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.6%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

14 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,138Average net price / year
$34,654Cost of attendance
$19,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$207/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$84,656Median earnings · year 5 after completion
93.2%Completion rate
15.6%Admission rate
1,465Average SAT score
34,177Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

What does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor cost?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reports an average annual net price of $13,138 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $84,656 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor worth the same?

No. The current release contains 112 field-and-degree records for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor; 111 report year-4 earnings and 60 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,500Median federal debt · 6,043 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,110Median federal debt · 1,306 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

55,124Students enrolled at any point
35,748Undergraduate students
19,376Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$1,043
$30–48k$1,878
$48–75k$4,895
$75–110k$10,869
$110k+$26,517
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$84,656
Year 6$73,762
Year 10$83,648
Full-time retention
97.5%
Part-time retention
80.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
93.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students89%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

87% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$40,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,185 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,500

Median federal student debt

71% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$76,393Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$82,120Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$87,904Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income70%
Middle income77%
Higher income83%
Undergraduate student composition
White47%
Black5%
Hispanic12%
Asian18%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 52
$245,089Year 1
$244,946Year 5
$275,359Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$159,708Year 1
$204,385Year 5
$244,355Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 51
$77,008Year 1
$151,882Year 5
$242,252Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$105,983Year 1
$169,013Year 5
$213,404Year 10
Law.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 22
$187,895Year 1
$194,342Year 5
$199,462Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$94,590Year 1
$138,111Year 5
$193,379Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$128,677Year 1
$154,863Year 5
$182,659Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$90,054Year 1
$147,542Year 5
$178,457Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

96thEarnings percentile
94thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$89,165Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,082Median federal debt across categories that report debt
77%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$64,597Year 1
$96,159Year 4
$84,656Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Engineering · Master's Degree$246,3662Law · First Professional Degree$224,3913Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other · Master's Degree$218,7624Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$206,2935Dentistry · First Professional Degree$176,9616Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$172,9047Computer Software and Media Applications · Bachelor's Degree$162,1148Systems Engineering · Master's Degree$152,353

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree · $162,114 reported+175%vs same-degree national median$19,769federal debt2Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherMaster's Degree · $218,762 reported+168%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree · $128,291 reported+130%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $144,654 reported+112%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt5LawFirst Professional Degree · $224,391 reported+108%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $206,293 reported+99%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Houghton, MI

Michigan Technological University

Annual net price
$14,182
Observed earnings · year 5
$85,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
+72%
Open college profile →
Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Annual net price
$9,492
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,752
Modeled 10-year ROI
+9%
Open college profile →
East Lansing, MI

Michigan State University

Annual net price
$19,680
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,282
Modeled 10-year ROI
+2%
Open college profile →
Detroit, MI

Wayne State University

Annual net price
$12,766
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,306
Modeled 10-year ROI
-25%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 112 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer EngineeringMaster's Degree$246,366Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$224,391Not availableNot reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherMaster's Degree$218,762Not available9
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$206,293Not available0
DentistryFirst Professional Degree$176,961Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$172,904$20,000Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$162,114$19,769Not reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$152,353Not available0
Mechanical EngineeringDoctoral Degree$147,335Not available41
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationDoctoral Degree$145,758Not available83
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$144,654$19,000Not reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree$143,783Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$142,071$20,500Not reported
PhysicsDoctoral Degree$141,253Not available36
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation EngineeringMaster's Degree$140,355Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingFirst Professional Degree$137,193Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$136,188Not available4
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$130,798$20,875Not reported
Industrial EngineeringMaster's Degree$130,693Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$128,291$19,000Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringMaster's Degree$125,870Not availableNot reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$125,069Not available54
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's Degree$124,262Not available6
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$120,648Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$118,926Not available1
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$117,930$20,306Not reported
Engineering, OtherMaster's Degree$117,702Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$117,610$18,667Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyDoctoral Degree$116,369Not available36
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$115,075$21,603Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringMaster's Degree$113,680Not availableNot reported
StatisticsMaster's Degree$113,198Not available1
Nuclear EngineeringMaster's Degree$110,980Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$110,552$19,690Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$109,684Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$109,566Not availableNot reported
StatisticsBachelor's Degree$109,466$23,250Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$109,405$21,250Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$109,146$21,589Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$107,392Not available19

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Michigan-Ann Arbor program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.