Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Northern Colorado

Greeley, CO · 50 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 50 · Federal debt reported for 29

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$189,190 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

40.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−75%Estimated return after 10 years
$51,185Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$189,190at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$251,0400
2
4
6
8
−$189,19010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 40.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$12,416
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$27,266
Sticker price
Average net price$17,760
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$29,254
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$12,416$27,266 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,154$3,710 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$33,480Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,254 housing and food allowance plus $3,710 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$51,185 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online17%
1,737 students
Some online courses51%
5,288 students
No online courses32%
3,379 students
Undergraduates age 25+11%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

834 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Colorado run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing27% above U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,760Average net price / year
$29,254Cost of attendance
$20,470Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$217/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$51,185Median earnings · year 5 after completion
51.2%Completion rate
85.9%Admission rate
1,082Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
5,598Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Northern Colorado

What does University of Northern Colorado cost?

University of Northern Colorado reports an average annual net price of $17,760 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Northern Colorado graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $51,185 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Northern Colorado graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,470. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Northern Colorado worth the same?

No. The current release contains 50 field-and-degree records for University of Northern Colorado; 50 report year-4 earnings and 29 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,470Median federal debt · 2,522 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 1,926 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

10,238Students enrolled at any point
7,075Undergraduate students
3,163Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,695
$30–48k$13,290
$48–75k$16,038
$75–110k$18,441
$110k+$24,306
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$51,185
Year 6$43,756
Year 10$52,231
Full-time retention
75.8%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students43%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$18,692

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,547 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,461

Median federal student debt

58% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$50,573Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,418Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$54,992Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle income62%
Higher income68%
Undergraduate student composition
White59%
Black5%
Hispanic27%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 51
$96,791Year 1
$112,807Year 5
$111,872Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$82,479Year 1
$97,992Year 5
$104,398Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$49,228Year 1
$75,054Year 5
$98,278Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 42
$62,818Year 1
$70,870Year 5
$90,181Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$71,476Year 1
$74,036Year 5
$86,814Year 10
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 50
$56,877Year 1
$79,787Year 5
$83,137Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$56,877Year 1
$64,402Year 5
$80,258Year 10
Outdoor Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 31
$49,513Year 1
$61,561Year 5
$78,486Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

64thEarnings percentile
40thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,957Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
34%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,691Year 1
$56,930Year 4
$51,185Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$116,5572Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$114,5273Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$95,7754Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$88,1555Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$83,7126Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$74,2787Physics · Bachelor's Degree$73,1868Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$73,007

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $46,089 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$24,000federal debt2Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $46,502 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt3AnthropologyBachelor's Degree · $51,715 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$25,667federal debt4Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree · $54,468 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $74,278 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$21,125federal debt6Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree · $62,369 reported+8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Gunnison, CO

Western Colorado University

Annual net price
$16,425
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,723
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
Durango, CO

Fort Lewis College

Annual net price
$17,296
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,491
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Grand Junction, CO

Colorado Mesa University

Annual net price
$15,103
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,835
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Alamosa, CO

Adams State University

Annual net price
$12,980
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,135
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 50 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$116,557Not available27
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$114,527Not available4
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,775Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$88,155Not available9
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$83,712$26,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$74,278$21,125Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$73,186$27,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$73,007Not available12
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$71,306Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$68,929Not availableNot reported
American Sign LanguageMaster's Degree$68,341Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$65,783$20,250Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$65,414$26,626Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$65,278Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$65,117Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$65,025$21,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$62,559Not availableNot reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$62,369Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$62,267Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$60,848Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$57,989$26,000Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$57,603$21,750Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,508$20,670Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$56,520$24,939Not reported
International/Globalization StudiesBachelor's Degree$55,967Not availableNot reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesBachelor's Degree$55,946$25,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$55,526Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$55,282$18,568Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,921$23,875Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree$54,468Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$53,688Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,470$24,663Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$52,423$23,804Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementBachelor's Degree$52,363$24,250Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$52,060Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$52,016$24,500Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$51,939$20,700Not reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$51,715$25,667Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$51,008$26,564Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,455$23,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Northern Colorado program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.