Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Western Colorado University

Gunnison, CO · 14 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 13 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$208,470 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

66.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−85%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,723Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$208,470at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,7000
2
4
6
8
−$208,47010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 66.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,318
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$24,434
Sticker price
Average net price$16,425
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,736
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,318$24,434 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,350Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,760$3,294 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,722Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,785 housing and food allowance plus $3,294 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,723 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online28%
1,698 students
Some online courses11%
682 students
No online courses60%
3,579 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.0%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,581 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Colorado run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing27% above U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,425Average net price / year
$25,736Cost of attendance
$20,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$215/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,723Median earnings · year 5 after completion
50.5%Completion rate
99.7%Admission rate
1,230Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
1,586Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Western Colorado University

What does Western Colorado University cost?

Western Colorado University reports an average annual net price of $16,425 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Western Colorado University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,723 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Western Colorado University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Western Colorado University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 14 field-and-degree records for Western Colorado University; 13 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,250Median federal debt · 345 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 553 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,767Students enrolled at any point
5,146Undergraduate students
621Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,490
$30–48k$10,868
$48–75k$13,908
$75–110k$16,928
$110k+$21,396
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,723
Year 6$40,037
Year 10$46,833
Full-time retention
72.4%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
48.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students44%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

37% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,075

Median Parent PLUS debt

369 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

61% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$45,710Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,965Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$49,608Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income54%
Middle income63%
Higher income70%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black3%
Hispanic11%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$46,435Year 1
$62,559Year 5
$86,663Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$39,482Year 1
$52,989Year 5
$71,173Year 10
History.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 54
Not availableYear 1
$53,343Year 5
$70,298Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$31,485Year 1
$61,121Year 5
$68,521Year 10
English Language and Literature, General.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 23
$33,739Year 1
$35,757Year 5
$65,986Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$28,818Year 1
$54,615Year 5
$63,610Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$36,110Year 1
$44,398Year 5
$60,590Year 10
Outdoor Education.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 31
$29,165Year 1
$51,372Year 5
$59,577Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

58thEarnings percentile
39thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$49,170Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,987Median federal debt across categories that report debt
8%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$33,273Year 1
$50,666Year 4
$48,723Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Natural Resources Conservation and Research · Master's Degree$67,3082Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$63,9223Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$61,8764Education, General · Master's Degree$57,6385Sociology · Bachelor's Degree$57,3596Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$50,9547Natural Resources Conservation and Research · Bachelor's Degree$49,1708Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies · Bachelor's Degree$48,109

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1SociologyBachelor's Degree · $57,359 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $39,865 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree · $48,109 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$19,507federal debt4Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $47,401 reported-7%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $61,876 reported-9%vs same-degree national median$24,000federal debt6Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree · $67,308 reported-10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Durango, CO

Fort Lewis College

Annual net price
$17,296
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,491
Modeled 10-year ROI
-94%
Open college profile →
Greeley, CO

University of Northern Colorado

Annual net price
$17,760
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,185
Modeled 10-year ROI
-75%
Open college profile →
Alamosa, CO

Adams State University

Annual net price
$12,980
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,135
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
Rangely, CO

Colorado Northwestern Community College

Annual net price
$12,131
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,730
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 14 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$67,308Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$63,922Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$61,876$24,0001
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$57,638Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$57,359Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,954$23,973Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$49,170$21,612Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,109$19,507Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$47,426$23,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,401$26,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$40,636$25,050Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$39,865Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$39,414Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.