Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT · 82 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 75 · Federal debt reported for 47

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$5,200 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

10.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−2%Estimated return after 10 years
$68,960Observed earnings · year 5
$14,900Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $1,300 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$5,200at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$244,8000
2
4
6
8
−$5,20010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 10.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,620
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$30,860
Sticker price
Average net price$16,200
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,557
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,620$30,860 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,240Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,315$9,700 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$33,875Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $22,300 housing and food allowance plus $9,700 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$68,960 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.5%
2,685 students
Some online courses58%
23,707 students
No online courses36%
14,676 students
Undergraduates age 25+12%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,721 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Utah run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing8% above U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,200Average net price / year
$25,557Cost of attendance
$19,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$201/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$68,960Median earnings · year 5 after completion
65.0%Completion rate
86.0%Admission rate
1,257Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
27,264Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Utah

What does University of Utah cost?

University of Utah reports an average annual net price of $16,200 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Utah graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $68,960 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Utah graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Utah worth the same?

No. The current release contains 82 field-and-degree records for University of Utah; 75 report year-4 earnings and 47 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,000Median federal debt · 4,102 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 3,915 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

42,482Students enrolled at any point
32,800Undergraduate students
9,682Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,123
$30–48k$13,424
$48–75k$14,246
$75–110k$17,663
$110k+$21,533
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$68,960
Year 6$55,239
Year 10$67,170
Full-time retention
86.2%
Part-time retention
63.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
69.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students58%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

65% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$21,371

Median Parent PLUS debt

500 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,003

Median federal student debt

70% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$66,238Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$69,080Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$66,007Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income68%
Middle income74%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White64%
Black1%
Hispanic14%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$80,886Year 1
$125,582Year 5
$164,239Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$73,631Year 1
$94,764Year 5
$125,967Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$58,476Year 1
$89,947Year 5
$124,381Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$56,406Year 1
$86,367Year 5
$107,201Year 10
Philosophy and Religious Studies, General.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 38
$44,398Year 1
$54,993Year 5
$105,799Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$39,667Year 1
$63,240Year 5
$100,331Year 10
Architectural History, Criticism, and Conservation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 04
$43,433Year 1
$64,996Year 5
$97,859Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$44,098Year 1
$71,925Year 5
$96,151Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

89thEarnings percentile
60thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$75,686Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$21,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
68%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$52,685Year 1
$75,345Year 4
$68,960Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Dentistry · First Professional Degree$153,7142Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration · Doctoral Degree$149,6523Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$144,6804Medical Illustration and Informatics · Master's Degree$137,4245Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$137,3296Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$133,0197Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$129,2338Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$127,158

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $75,686 reported+56%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $144,680 reported+40%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's Degree · $137,424 reported+35%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Family and Consumer Economics and Related StudiesBachelor's Degree · $69,027 reported+30%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $61,081 reported+29%vs same-degree national median$25,472federal debt6Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $137,329 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$19,947federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in UT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Ogden, UT

Weber State University

Annual net price
$10,258
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,264
Modeled 10-year ROI
-13%
Open college profile →
Logan, UT

Utah State University

Annual net price
$14,936
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,651
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
Saint George, UT

Utah Tech University

Annual net price
$16,039
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,920
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Orem, UT

Utah Valley University

Annual net price
$6,376
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,664
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 82 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
DentistryFirst Professional Degree$153,714Not availableNot reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationDoctoral Degree$149,652Not available45
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$144,680Not availableNot reported
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's Degree$137,424Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$137,329$19,947Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$133,019Not available91
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$129,233Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$127,158Not availableNot reported
Real EstateMaster's Degree$122,525Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$115,739Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$114,197$19,375Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$114,128Not available0
LawFirst Professional Degree$113,168Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$109,883Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$106,317Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$105,127$24,041Not reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$103,469Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$100,793$18,850Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$98,215$22,750Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,353$19,4760
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$94,253$20,759Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree$93,475Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,361$24,477Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,127$22,4000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,243$22,1064
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,097$24,426Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$84,146$16,642Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$83,978Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$83,511$20,632Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesDoctoral Degree$82,597Not available13
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$81,252$21,50011
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$80,501Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$80,164Not availableNot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$78,989$25,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$78,651Not available69
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$77,158$21,990Not reported
Urban Studies/AffairsMaster's Degree$76,906Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$75,686Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$75,629Not availableNot reported
Nutrition SciencesMaster's Degree$74,055Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Utah program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.