Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Stevens Point, WI · 47 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 45 · Federal debt reported for 39

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$190,166 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

49.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−80%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,807Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$190,166at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$238,2360
2
4
6
8
−$190,16610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 49.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,488
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$18,508
Sticker price
Average net price$14,559
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,079
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,488$18,508 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,800$3,560 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$22,098Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,800 housing and food allowance plus $3,560 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,807 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online13%
1,210 students
Some online courses64%
5,755 students
No online courses23%
2,085 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

417 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Wisconsin run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,559Average net price / year
$20,079Cost of attendance
$21,503Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,807Median earnings · year 5 after completion
50.8%Completion rate
91.8%Admission rate
1,150Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
7,306Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

What does University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point cost?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point reports an average annual net price of $14,559 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,807 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,503. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point worth the same?

No. The current release contains 47 field-and-degree records for University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; 45 report year-4 earnings and 39 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,503Median federal debt · 2,199 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 1,691 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,216Students enrolled at any point
8,283Undergraduate students
933Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,833
$30–48k$9,609
$48–75k$11,428
$75–110k$17,042
$110k+$18,737
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,807
Year 6$43,371
Year 10$52,021
Full-time retention
73.8%
Part-time retention
31.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
57.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students41%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,507

Median Parent PLUS debt

397 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,500

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$49,935Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,873Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$54,368Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income63%
Middle income77%
Higher income79%
Undergraduate student composition
White85%
Black1%
Hispanic5%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$56,642Year 1
$79,550Year 5
$97,476Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$41,695Year 1
$66,438Year 5
$88,826Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$47,287Year 1
$62,235Year 5
$78,843Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$46,663Year 1
$56,595Year 5
$78,529Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$59,769Year 1
$61,651Year 5
$73,986Year 10
Agricultural Business and Management.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 01
$46,435Year 1
$63,451Year 5
$72,156Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$35,872Year 1
$56,059Year 5
$71,360Year 10
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 03
$44,398Year 1
$64,470Year 5
$69,400Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

62thEarnings percentile
39thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,497Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,888Median federal debt across categories that report debt
20%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,073Year 1
$51,548Year 4
$49,807Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Chemical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$100,3752Paper Science and Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$99,6253Computer Software and Media Applications · Bachelor's Degree$84,8094Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$81,7895Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$78,8236Economics · Bachelor's Degree$66,4537Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$64,8108Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions · Bachelor's Degree$64,792

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree · $84,809 reported+44%vs same-degree national median$24,940federal debt2Biology, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $62,456 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$26,010federal debt3Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $52,424 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$21,399federal debt4Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $48,051 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt5Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $42,771 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementBachelor's Degree · $49,413 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Green Bay, WI

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Annual net price
$13,369
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,816
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College

Annual net price
$14,238
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,754
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Appleton, WI

Fox Valley Technical College

Annual net price
$11,407
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,263
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
River Falls, WI

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Annual net price
$14,054
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,390
Modeled 10-year ROI
-64%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 47 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,375$22,565Not reported
Paper Science and EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,625Not availableNot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$84,809$24,940Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$81,789$18,987Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$78,823$27,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$66,453Not available16
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,810$24,888Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$64,792$31,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,760$24,9491
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$62,883$23,642Not reported
Biology, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,456$26,01054
Soil SciencesBachelor's Degree$62,051$22,989Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$61,349$23,850Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$58,863Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$57,093Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$57,006Not availableNot reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesBachelor's Degree$56,618$24,250Not reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$56,019$23,500Not reported
ForestryBachelor's Degree$55,724$24,893Not reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree$53,642$22,1326
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and ManagementBachelor's Degree$52,424$21,399Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,187$24,937Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$51,497$20,750Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$51,024$24,400Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$50,872$21,313Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$50,710$26,500Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$50,264Not availableNot reported
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementBachelor's Degree$49,413Not availableNot reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,189Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,982$25,990Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$48,451$25,968Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$48,051$12,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$47,537$25,719Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$46,377$23,684Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$46,315$23,607Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$46,309$23,310Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$45,341$24,575Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$45,181$25,240Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,258$24,930Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$43,119$25,2000

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.