Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Wentworth Institute of Technology

Boston, MA · 19 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 19 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$174,610 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

6.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+55%Estimated return after 10 years
$94,129Observed earnings · year 5
$77,823Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $43,653 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$174,610at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$316,6800
2
4
6
8
+$174,61010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 6.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$42,884
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$42,884
Sticker price
Average net price$34,170
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$61,096
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$42,884Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$19,302$1,700 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$65,386Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $19,302 housing and food allowance plus $1,700 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$94,129 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online3.6%
168 students
Some online courses26%
1,218 students
No online courses70%
3,288 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

184 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$34,170Average net price / year
$61,096Cost of attendance
$25,028Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$94,129Median earnings · year 5 after completion
68.2%Completion rate
91.2%Admission rate
1,229Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
3,747Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Wentworth Institute of Technology

What does Wentworth Institute of Technology cost?

Wentworth Institute of Technology reports an average annual net price of $34,170 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $94,129 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,028. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Wentworth Institute of Technology worth the same?

No. The current release contains 19 field-and-degree records for Wentworth Institute of Technology; 19 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,028Median federal debt · 1,179 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 946 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

4,941Students enrolled at any point
4,665Undergraduate students
276Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$27,018
$30–48k$27,588
$48–75k$31,922
$75–110k$35,769
$110k+$38,272
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$94,129
Year 6$71,868
Year 10$82,721
Full-time retention
83.8%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
70.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students60%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

64% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$41,666

Median Parent PLUS debt

502 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

79% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$75,423Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$85,852Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$83,310Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income71%
Middle income81%
Higher income89%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black9%
Hispanic15%
Asian9%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

98thEarnings percentile
65thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$97,183Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
74%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$77,159Year 1
$95,027Year 4
$94,129Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$121,6712Construction Management · Master's Degree$121,3663Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications · Bachelor's Degree$111,4134Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$111,1955Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other · Bachelor's Degree$101,5806Electromechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$100,0127Biomedical/Medical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$99,6178Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$99,093

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $111,413 reported+51%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree · $101,580 reported+45%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $97,183 reported+42%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $68,160 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree · $111,195 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree · $98,270 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$26,417federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Boston, MA

Northeastern University

Annual net price
$30,915
Observed earnings · year 5
$94,528
Modeled 10-year ROI
+63%
Open college profile →
Chestnut Hill, MA

Boston College

Annual net price
$41,704
Observed earnings · year 5
$90,978
Modeled 10-year ROI
+33%
Open college profile →
Medford, MA

Tufts University

Annual net price
$39,998
Observed earnings · year 5
$86,650
Modeled 10-year ROI
+23%
Open college profile →
Milton, MA

Laboure College of Healthcare

Annual net price
$36,863
Observed earnings · year 5
$83,261
Modeled 10-year ROI
+17%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 19 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$121,671$25,000Not reported
Construction ManagementMaster's Degree$121,366Not availableNot reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree$111,413$27,000Not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$111,195$27,000Not reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$101,580$27,000Not reported
Electromechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,012$31,000Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,617$27,000Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,093$27,000Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$98,270$26,417Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$97,183Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,124$27,000Not reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$96,695$27,000Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,673$26,000Not reported
Computer Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$95,526Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,402$27,000Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$74,049Not availableNot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$73,979Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$68,160$27,000Not reported
ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$67,122$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.