Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

West Virginia University

Morgantown, WV · 91 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 87 · Federal debt reported for 58

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$68,576 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

13.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−28%Estimated return after 10 years
$62,396Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$68,576at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$242,5360
2
4
6
8
−$68,57610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 13.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,104
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$28,608
Sticker price
Average net price$15,634
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$26,415
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,104$28,608 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$950Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,582$6,080 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$31,716Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,012 housing and food allowance plus $6,080 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$62,396 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online14%
3,869 students
Some online courses41%
11,077 students
No online courses45%
12,204 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

955 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in West Virginia run 11% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing46% below U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,634Average net price / year
$26,415Cost of attendance
$22,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$239/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$62,396Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.7%Completion rate
89.0%Admission rate
1,122Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
17,385Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about West Virginia University

What does West Virginia University cost?

West Virginia University reports an average annual net price of $15,634 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do West Virginia University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $62,396 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do West Virginia University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at West Virginia University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 91 field-and-degree records for West Virginia University; 87 report year-4 earnings and 58 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,500Median federal debt · 6,078 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,864Median federal debt · 4,743 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

26,007Students enrolled at any point
19,500Undergraduate students
6,507Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,450
$30–48k$12,501
$48–75k$14,179
$75–110k$18,710
$110k+$20,273
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$62,396
Year 6$45,181
Year 10$55,939
Full-time retention
83.4%
Part-time retention
42.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
62.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students53%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

52% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$27,280

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,209 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,146

Median federal student debt

53% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$48,196Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$55,219Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$62,351Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income46%
Middle income58%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White82%
Black3%
Hispanic5%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 51
$75,452Year 1
$141,186Year 5
$194,016Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$79,157Year 1
$115,337Year 5
$139,604Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$91,987Year 1
$121,240Year 5
$138,330Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$84,999Year 1
$109,663Year 5
$135,401Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$74,391Year 1
$106,889Year 5
$133,556Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$70,330Year 1
$94,212Year 5
$122,144Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$80,781Year 1
$102,948Year 5
$120,506Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 26
$61,784Year 1
$80,918Year 5
$115,806Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

83thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$66,022Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,308Median federal debt across categories that report debt
46%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,805Year 1
$64,952Year 4
$62,396Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Dentistry · First Professional Degree$202,5202Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration · First Professional Degree$131,7523Medicine · First Professional Degree$120,1234Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$119,0135Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$113,1616Mining and Mineral Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$109,6197Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$105,5128Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Master's Degree$104,413

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree · $75,022 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt2Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree · $105,512 reported+26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree · $68,473 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree · $98,517 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5DentistryFirst Professional Degree · $202,520 reported+19%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $95,324 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$21,501federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WV

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Bluefield, WV

Bluefield State University

Annual net price
$13,684
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,433
Modeled 10-year ROI
-26%
Open college profile →
Beckley, WV

West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Annual net price
$9,337
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,396
Modeled 10-year ROI
-20%
Open college profile →
Keyser, WV

Potomac State College of West Virginia University

Annual net price
$9,197
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,396
Modeled 10-year ROI
-20%
Open college profile →
Shepherdstown, WV

Shepherd University

Annual net price
$11,363
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,289
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 91 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
DentistryFirst Professional Degree$202,520Not availableNot reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree$131,752Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$120,123Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$119,013Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$113,161Not availableNot reported
Mining and Mineral EngineeringBachelor's Degree$109,619$24,903Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$105,512Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesMaster's Degree$104,413Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,542$22,500Not reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,180$25,207Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,048$24,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$98,560Not availableNot reported
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$98,517Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$98,277$23,026Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,097Not availableNot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,503$22,843Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$95,324$21,501Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,750$27,242Not reported
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,142$26,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,461$26,242Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$83,750$26,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,117$24,291Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$79,805Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree$78,857Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$78,497Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationMaster's Degree$78,276Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$77,590Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$77,144Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,959$25,000Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$76,662$26,121Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,135$23,903Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$76,034$26,050Not reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree$75,022$25,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$73,646$25,242Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$71,121Not availableNot reported
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$70,646Not availableNot reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree$70,165$21,250Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$69,357$23,852Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$68,473$26,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$68,380Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every West Virginia University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.