BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Community Organization and Advocacy worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 27 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$199,980 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

43.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−77%Estimated return after 10 years
$51,066Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$51,066 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$51,066Typical earnings four years after completion
$50,370Average earnings five years after completion
$29,566Typical federal student debt
24thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
21Degrees awarded in 2024–25
25College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 2 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Community Organization and Advocacy

How much do Community Organization and Advocacy bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $51,066 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $29,566. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Community Organization and Advocacy?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $46,812 to $56,620 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Community Organization and Advocacy?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$47,136
Federal debt
$5,988
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$42,552
Federal debt
$13,805
Programs in the comparison
12
11 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$51,066
Federal debt
$29,566
Programs in the comparison
27
25 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$63,839
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
10
10 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$46,812National median$51,06675th percentile$56,620
25 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$56,62075th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$29,566Median federal debt across programs that report it
3Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Northwestern University

$84,712 four years after completionEvanston, IL · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Boricua College

$10,650 among completer borrowersNew York, NY · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Grand Canyon University

377 reported awards in 2024–25Phoenix, AZ · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

26 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Northwestern University$84,7122Elon University$64,0113Albertus Magnus College$62,0354University of Massachusetts-Boston$60,4405Central Michigan University$58,3446Empire State University$56,8257University of California, Santa Cruz$56,6208Arizona State University Campus Immersion$55,4519Arizona State University Digital Immersion$55,45110Metropolitan College of New York$55,162

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Social and Community Service Managers$80,390 median wage209,330 jobs nationwide+7.2% projected growth through 2035 · 18,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$53,150–$132,260 typical wage rangeCommunity and Social Service Specialists, All Other$56,730 median wage107,730 jobs nationwide+5.5% projected growth through 2035 · 11,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$37,310–$84,210 typical wage rangeEligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$54,210 median wage154,800 jobs nationwide+1.6% projected growth through 2035 · 12,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$38,900–$74,690 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.